Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any other person who has reason to believe that a child has died as a result of child abuse or neglect may report this information to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall accept the report for investigation and shall report his findings to the appropriate law enforcement agency, the circuit solicitor's office, the county department of social services, the Department of Children's Advocacy, and, if the institution making a report is a hospital, to the hospital."
SECTION 3. Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-500. (A) There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy."
SECTION 4. Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-700. (A) There is created, within the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children.