Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-500. (A) There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy."
SECTION 4. Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-700. (A) There is created, within the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of eight seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate."
SECTION 5. Section 63-11-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: