Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-700. (A) There is created, within the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of eight seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate."
SECTION 5. Section 63-11-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-730. (A) No person may be employed by the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children, within the Department of Administration, Department of Children's Advocacy or may serve on the state or a local foster care review board if the person:
(1) is the subject of an indicated report or affirmative determination of abuse or neglect as maintained by the Department of Social Services in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect pursuant to subarticle 13, Article 3, Chapter 7;
(2) has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to:
(a) an 'offense against the person' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 3;
(b) an 'offense against morality or decency' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 15; or
(c) contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as provided for in Section 16-17-490."
SECTION 6. Section 63-11-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: