Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person eligible for a sentence pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, and who is not sentenced pursuant to those provisions, is not eligible to have the person's record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section; however, a person who was convicted prior to June 2, 2010, and was a youthful offender as that term is defined in Section 24-19-10(d) is eligible to have his record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section. /
Amend the bill further, page 5, by striking lines 2 through 40, in Section 22-5-930, as contained in SECTION 4, and inserting therein the following:
/ "Section 22-5-930. (A) Following a first offense conviction for either simple possession of a controlled substance under Article 3, Chapter 53, Title 44 or unlawful possession of a prescription drug under
Section 40-43-86(EE), including those charges for which the person would now be eligible for a conditional discharge pursuant to Section 44-53-450, the defendant after three years from the date of the completion of the sentence, including probation and parole, for this conviction, and including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.
(B) Following a first offense conviction for possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under Article 3, Chapter 53, Title 44, the defendant after twenty years from the date of the completion of any sentence, including probation and parole, for a drug conviction or any felony conviction and including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.