Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Allen Bennett Campbell Campsen Cash Climer Corbin Cromer Davis Fanning Gambrell Goldfinch Gregory Grooms Hembree Hutto Jackson Johnson Kimpson Leatherman
Malloy Martin Massey Matthews, John Matthews, Margie McElveen McLeod Nicholson Peeler Reese Rice Sabb Scott Senn Setzler Shealy Sheheen Talley Timmons Verdin Williams Young
Total--0
The amendment was adopted.
Senator GROOMS proposed the following amendment (acw), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 12-37-220(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) all property of all public libraries,; churches, including leased church vehicles,; parsonages,; and burying grounds, but this exemption for real property does not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of the real property, with the exception of leased church vehicles;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator GROOMS explained the amendment.
The question then was the adoption of the amendment.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: