Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (4973R001.DR.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 8 through 11 and inserting:
/plates. These license plates must be issued or /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2350. (A) For purposes of this section 'financial institution' means a supervised financial organization as defined in Section 37-1-301(27) or a supervised lender as defined in Section 37-3-501(2).
(B) A financial institution engaged in the business of repossessing vehicles or accepting voluntary repossession or relinquishment of vehicles for which the financial institution has exercised rights under a valid security agreement or lien may apply for special registration only for the purpose of repossession of such vehicles; acceptance of voluntary repossession or reclamation of such vehicles; transport of such vehicles to locations of repair, cleaning, or reconditioning; storage of such vehicles; or demonstration of such vehicles for purposes of potential resale. Transporter plates must not be used to operate wreckers or service vehicles. The use of transporter plates for demonstration purposes is limited to prospective purchasers and limited to seven days. The financial institution must provide the prospective purchaser with a dated demonstration certificate approved by the department.
(C) A person engaged in the business of limited operation of motor vehicles to facilitate the movement of vehicles from a manufacturer to a dealer or distributor, or from a railroad terminal yard to a temporary storage facility prior to delivery to a dealer, or for the movement of vehicles to further the construction of cabs or bodies, or in connection with the foreclosure or repossession of these motor vehicles may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for special registration to be issued to and used by the person upon the following conditions:
(1) The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability insurance as prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. If the applicant is an entity with multiple branches, then an application may be made for each branch, not to exceed two registrations. The application must include the name and residence address of the applicant as follows: