Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail. For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the individual received sentences at a single sentencing proceeding for offenses that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for expungement purposes." /
Amend the bill further, page 6, by striking lines 2 through 9, in Section 63-19-2050(C)(2), as contained in SECTION 5, and inserting therein the following:
/ "(2) If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, the court may grant the expungement order.