Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator SHEHEEN explained the House amendments.
Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (302R001.SP.VAS), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-29-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-29-80. (A) There shall be is established and provided in all the public schools of this State physical education, training, and instruction of pupils of both sexes, and every. Every pupil attending any public school, in so far as he is physically fit and able to do so, shall take the course or courses provided by this section. Suitable modified courses shall must be provided for students physically or mentally unable or unfit to take the course or courses prescribed for normal pupils. However, in
any a public school which that offers a military or naval ROTC program sponsored by one of the military services of the United States, training in such a program may must be deemed considered to be the equivalent to of physical education instruction, and may must be accepted in lieu of such instruction for all purposes, academic or nonacademic, as may hereinafter be provided. Additionally, in a public school that offers instruction in marching band based on the South Carolina Academic Standards for the Visual and Performing Arts and that incorporates the South Carolina Academic Standards for Physical Education, this instruction must be considered to be the equivalent of physical education instruction and must be accepted in lieu of physical education instruction for all purposes."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 103, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: