Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A)(1) A property taxpayer may appeal a property tax assessment proposed by a division of the department by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) The department shall notify any affected counties of the written protest.
(B)(1) A property taxpayer may protest any denial of a tax exemption by the department for property he believes is exempt from property tax by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) If a written protest is filed by a taxpayer, other than an individual, then the department must notify any affected counties of the written protest."
E. Section 12-60-2140(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) After a final determination, if the property tax assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered, provided that a refund is not due for any tax year before the three tax years immediately preceding the final determination unless the Administrative Law Court approves the refund. The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 on the overpayment."
F. Section 12-60-2150(B), (D), and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The department shall notify the counties affected by the claim for refund by notifying the chief executive officer, auditor, assessor, and treasurer of each affected county.