Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the expungement is sought pursuant to Section 34-11-90(e), Section 22-5-910, Section 22-5-920, Section 63-19-2050, or Section 56-5-750(f), the conviction for any minor traffic-related offense which is punishable only by a fine or loss of points that is not related in any way to driving under the influence of alcohol or other drugs will not be considered as a bar to expungement. /
Amend the bill further, page 7, by striking lines 12 through 19, in Section 17-22-960, as contained in SECTION 7, and inserting therein the following:
/ "Section 17-22-960. Any employer that employs a worker who has had an expungement shall not, at any time, be subject to any administrative or legal claim or cause of action related to the worker's
expunged offense. Except for criminal justice agencies, employers shall not use expunged information adversely against an employee. No information related to an expungement shall be used or introduced as evidence in any administrative or legal proceeding involving negligent hiring, negligent retention, or similar claims." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator GOLDFINCH proposed the following amendment (JUD3209.012):