Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service on the date the application is filed if the last day the member was employed by a covered employer in the system occurred not more than ninety days one year before the date of filing and, if the member has retired on a service retirement allowance, the member's date of retirement occurred not more than ninety days one year before the date of filing."
B. Section 9-9-65(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 162 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(1) Upon the application of a member in service or of the State, any member in service on or after July 1, 1977, who has five or more years of credited service or any contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership on or after July 1, 1985, may be retired by the board not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days next following the date of filing the application on a disability retirement allowance if the system, after a medical examination of the member, shall certify that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service on the date the application is filed if the member is not retired and the last day the member held office as a member of the General Assembly occurred not more than ninety days prior to one year before the date of filing."