Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3139.002) which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, by striking line 11, as contained in SECTION 3, and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 3. Section 61-2-145(A) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act No. 45 (S.116) of 2017, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) In addition to all other requirements, during the period of the biennial permit or license, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for either:
(a) a total coverage of at least one million dollars, or
(b) a total coverage of the liability limitation provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(2) for a governmental entity, agency, or political subdivision as defined in Section 15-78-30 during the period of the biennial permit or license.
(2) Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was withdrawn.
Senators RANKIN and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3139R001.SP.LAR), which was withdrawn: