South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

(C)    If the defendant in an action filed pursuant to subsection (A) prevails and the court finds that the commencement of the action constitutes frivolous conduct and that the defendant was adversely affected by the frivolous conduct, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant. Provided, however, a conclusion of frivolousness cannot rest upon the unconstitutionality of the provision that was allegedly violated."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-41-460(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately number items at the end to read:

"( )    The information related to fetal heartbeat testing required pursuant to Sections 44-41-650, 44-41-680, and 44-41-710, as applicable.

( )    Whether the reason for the abortion was to preserve the health of the pregnant woman, and if so, the medical condition that the abortion was asserted to address and the medical rationale for the conclusion that the abortion was necessary to address that condition. If the reason for the abortion was other than to preserve the health of the pregnant woman, the report must specify that maternal health was not the purpose of the abortion. This information also must be placed in the pregnant woman's medical records and maintained for at least seven years thereafter."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-41-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: