REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3778 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3778C001.RT.SA19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 1, by striking line 28 through line 11 on page 2, and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3375(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the following: manufacturing, warehousing, freight forwarding, freight handling, goods processing, cross docking, transloading, wholesaling of goods, or distribution, exported or imported through port facilities in South Carolina and which increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by a minimum of five percent in a single calendar year over its base year port cargo volume is eligible to claim an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in the amount determined by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development (council).
(2) The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight fifteen million dollars for each calendar year. The credits may be claimed against the taxes imposed pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 and 12-6-545 and against employee withholdings. The council has sole discretion in allocating the credits provided by this section and must consider the following factors:
(a) the amount of base year port cargo volume;
(b) the total and percentage increase in port cargo volume; and
(c) factors related to the economic benefit of the State or other factors.