REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] Any credit certificate expires three years after issuance if satisfactory proof has not been received. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's withholding tax liability for the taxable quarter that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against withholding liability that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title in the next twenty succeeding taxable quarters."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3375 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the businesses identified in subsection (A)(1) at a facility located in the counties of Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper, or Orangeburg is eligible to claim a port transportation credit in the form of an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding for its transportation costs in an amount determined by the council in its sole discretion. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CLEMMONS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. Clemmons proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3778 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3778C004.RT.SA19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3375 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the businesses identified in subsection (A)(1) at a facility located in this State is eligible to claim a port transportation credit or a port volume cargo credit in the form of an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in an amount determined by the council in its sole discretion, except that the port transportation credit must be based on the taxpayer's transportation costs. A taxpayer may not claim both the port transporation credit and the port volume cargo credit in the same tax year.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, 'transportation costs' means the costs of transporting freight, goods, and materials to and from port facilities in South Carolina. (3) The maximum amount of port transportation credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this subsection is limited to the following amounts of the fifteen million dollars of credits available under this section:
(a) one million dollars for the calendar year ending December 31, 2019;
(b) two million dollars for the calendar year ending December 31, 2020; and
(c) three million dollars for all calendar years after December 31, 2020, until the port transportation credit expires pursuant to item (6).
(4)(a) If the allocable port transportation credit exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against income taxes in the next five succeeding taxable years.
(b) If the allocable port transportation credit exceeds the taxpayer's withholding tax liability for the taxable quarter that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against withholding liability that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title in the next twenty succeeding taxable quarters.
(5)(a) The port transportation credit is allowable to a qualifying taxpayer without regard to whether the taxpayer qualifies for any of the other credits available under this section.