South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The board shall develop a plan that ensures an orderly transition to the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System."

SECTION    3.    Section 34-39-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"( )    'Nationwide Multistate Licensing System' means a licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors of licensees licensed pursuant to this chapter.

( )    'Unique identifier' means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System."

SECTION    4.    Section 34-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-150.    (A)    An application for licensure pursuant to this chapter must be in writing, under oath, and on a form prescribed by the board. The application must set forth all of the following:

(1)    the legal name and residence and business addresses of the applicant and, if the applicant is a partnership, association, or corporation, of every member, officer, managing employee, and director of it;

(2)    the location of the registered office of the applicant;

(3)    the registered agent of the applicant if the applicant is required by other law to have a registered agent;

(4)    the addresses of the locations to be licensed; and

(5)    other information concerning the financial responsibility, background experience, and activities, such as other partnerships, associations, and corporations located at or adjacent to the licensed location of the applicant and its members, officers, managing employees, and directors as the board requires.

(B)    Upon receipt of an application in the form prescribed by the board, accompanied by the required fee, the board shall investigate whether the qualifications for licensure are satisfied. If the board finds that the qualifications are satisfied, it shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the deferred presentment services business. If the board fails to issue a license, it shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for it. The provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act apply to the appeal of the denial of a license.

(C)    The application must be accompanied by payment of an application fee of one thousand dollars and an investigation fee of five hundred dollars, in addition to the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and national fingerprint-based criminal history background record checks. These fees are not refundable or abatable.