Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Veterans Identification Card. A Veterans Health Identification Card may not be accepted.
(C) The department may determine the appropriate form of the veteran designation on the driver's license authorized pursuant to this section.
(C)(D) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-3350(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license identification card may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license identification card by providing a:
(1) United States Department of Defense discharge certificate, also known as a DD Form 214, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of 'honorable' or 'general under honorable conditions' and establishes the person's qualifying military service in the United States Armed Forces; and
(2) payment of a one dollar fee that must be collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 National Guard Report of Separation and Record of Service, also known as an NGB Form 22, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of 'honorable' or 'general under honorable conditions' and establishes the person's qualifying military service of at least twenty years in the National Guard; or
(3) Veterans Identification Card (VIC). A Veterans Health Identification Card (VHIC) may not be accepted."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.