South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon payment of a fee of fifteen dollars and any fee assessed by any associated federal agency, a commercial driver license for which there is an associated HAZMAT endorsement issued by the department expires five years from the date the applicant passed the Transportation Security Administration threat assessment."

SECTION   6.   Section 56-1-3350(B), (C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license identification card may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license identification card by providing a:

(1)   United States Department of Defense discharge certificate, also known as a DD Form 214, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of 'honorable' or 'general under honorable conditions' and establishes the person's qualifying military service in the United States armed forces; and

(2)   payment of a one dollar fee that must be collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 National Guard Report of Separation and Record of Service, also known as an NGB Form 22, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of 'honorable' or 'general under honorable conditions' and establishes the person's qualifying military service of at least twenty years in the National Guard; or

(3)   Veterans Identification Card (VIC) or a letter from a Military Reserve component notifying the recipient of the person's eligibility for retirement pay at age sixty (twenty-year letter). A Veterans Health Identification Card (VHIC) may not be accepted.

(C)(1)   The fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five fifteen dollars for a person between the ages of five and sixteen years.

(2)   An One identification card must be issued free to a person aged seventeen years or older per issuance cycle. A ten-dollar fee must be charged to replace a special identification card before its expiration date.

(D)   The identification card expires five eight years from the date of issuance. A person is not permitted to have more than one valid motor vehicle driver's license or identification card at any time."

SECTION   7.   Section 56-1-2080(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: