REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] (E) Any rules or regulations which have been promulgated by the South Carolina Disaster Recovery Office and any applicable contracts entered into by the South Carolina Disaster Recovery Office are continued in full force and effect.
SECTION 2. Section 6-29-510(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) a resiliency element that considers the impacts of flooding, high water, and natural hazards on individuals, communities, institutions, businesses, economic development, public infrastructure and facilities, and public health, safety and welfare. This element includes an inventory of existing resiliency conditions, promotes resilient planning, design and development, and is coordinated with adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies. For the purposes of this item, 'adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies' means those counties, municipalities, public service districts, school districts, public and private utilities, transportation agencies, and other public entities that are affected by or have planning authority over the public project. For the purposes of this item, 'coordination' means written notification by the local planning commission or its staff to adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies of the proposed projects and the opportunity for adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies to provide comment to the planning commission or its staff concerning the proposed projects. Failure of the planning commission or its staff to identify or notify an adjacent or relevant jurisdiction or agency does not invalidate the local comprehensive plan and does not give rise to a civil cause of action. This element shall be developed in coordination with all preceding elements and integrated into the goals and strategies of each of the other plan elements."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /