REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 163 (Word version) -- Senator Bennett: A BILL TO AMEND CHAPTER 3, TITLE 56 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING, BY ADDING ARTICLE 148, TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES MAY ISSUE "AIR MEDAL" SPECIAL LICENSE PLATES.
Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 163 (Word version) (COUNCIL\AHB\163C001.BH.AHB20), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 56-3-10110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-10110. (A) The department may issue 'Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield Veteran' special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger-carrying motor vehicles or light pickups as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names who are veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield who served on active duty in the Persian Gulf at anytime during the period of August 2, 1990, to February 28, 1991. The motor vehicle owner must present the department with a DD214, or other official documentation that states that he served on active duty during Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield, along with his application for this special license plate. The special license plate may have imprinted on it an emblem, a seal, or other symbol that honors veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of twenty dollars. This special license plate is exempt from the six thousand eight-hundred-dollar production requirement of Section 56-3-8100.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the department in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be placed in the state's general fund.
(C) The guidelines for the production of a special license plate under this section must meet the requirements of Section 56-3-8100."
B. Section 56-3-10210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: