South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

S. 108 (Word version) -- Senator Massey: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 10-11-310 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "CAPITOL GROUNDS", TO DEFINE "CAPITOL GROUNDS" AS THAT AREA INWARD FROM THE VEHICULAR TRAVELED SURFACES OF GERVAIS, SUMTER, PENDLETON, AND ASSEMBLY STREETS IN THE CITY OF COLUMBIA.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator MASSEY explained the Bill.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (108R001.KMM.ASM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 28, by adding:

/     SECTION   2.   Section 10-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-330.   It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons wilfully and knowingly: (a) to enter or to remain within the capitol building buildings on the capitol grounds unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate, or the Department of Administration regulations, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening, and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within the a building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature; (b) to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building buildings on the capitol grounds; (c) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building buildings on the capitol grounds; or (d) to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (108R002.KMM.ASM), which was adopted: