South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, when access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, access must be restored as soon as practicable."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (108R003.KMM.ASM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 28, by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-100.   (A)   The sergeant at arms of the Senate and the sergeant at arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and the hall of the House of Representatives and the committee rooms, respectively, and be held responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such as may need packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The sergeant at arms of both houses shall employ such laborers and help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.

(B)   The sergeant at arms of the Senate and the sergeant at arms of the House of Representatives are each the head of a law enforcement agency and are the primary law enforcement agency when acting within the scope of the duties of their respective offices. The sergeant at arms of the Senate and the sergeant at arms of the House of Representatives may request for temporary assistance from state, local, or federal law enforcement agencies on matters within the scope of their respective subject matter and territorial jurisdiction.

(C)   The sergeant at arms of the Senate and the sergeant at arms of the House of Representatives shall employ deputies who shall be commissioned as constables. The sergeant at arms of the Senate, the sergeant at arms of the House of Representatives, and their respective deputies shall be entitled to enforce the laws of this State and exercise the duties of their offices throughout the State."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being the second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 39; Nays 0

AYES