South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (CZ\360C001.NBD.CZ19), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 11 and inserting:

/   SECTION   11.   Section 38-99-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 171 of 2018, is amended to read:

"(A)   The following licensees are exempt from the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20:

(1)   a licensee with fewer than ten employees, including any independent contractors;

(2)   an employee, agent, representative or designee of a licensee, who is also a licensee, is exempt from the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20 and need not develop its own information security program to the extent that the employee, agent, representative or designee is covered by the information security program of the other licensee; and

(3)   a licensee subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, Pub.L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, that has established and maintains an information security program pursuant to such statutes, rules, regulations, procedures or guidelines established thereunder, will be considered to meet the requirements of this chapter Section 38-99-20, provided that the licensee is compliant with, and submits a written statement certifying its compliance with, the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BENNETT explained the committee amendment.

The question then was adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 38; Nays 0

AYES