South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (108R002.KMM.ASM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 28, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

"(   )   On the days that the General Assembly meets in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior approval of the Senate sergeant at arms and the House of Representatives sergeant at arms. On the days that the General Assembly does not meet in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior consultation with the Senate sergeant at arms and the House of Representatives sergeant at arms. The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, when access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, access must be restored as soon as practicable."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (108R003.KMM.ASM), which was adopted: