A213, R241, S1031
[…] (b) at least four years' experience:
(i) in the fields of law, real estate, or accounting; or
(ii) as an employee in a register of deeds office in this State; or
(iii) as a register of deeds in this State; and
(c) for an appointed register of deeds, a person must comply with any county requirements not conflicting with the qualifications in this section and the Constitution of South Carolina; and
(4) not have a pattern of failing to properly record in the time and manner prescribed in Section 30-5-90.
(B) A quo warranto action may be brought in accordance with Section 15-63-60 to determine a person's eligibility to seek the position of register of deeds or continue to serve as register of deeds."
Recording time requirements
SECTION 2. Section 30-5-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-5-90. The register of deeds is required to record in the order of the times at which they may be brought to his office, all marriage settlements and all conveyances and mortgages, renunciations of dower and other writings concerning the titles to lands situate in his county which may be lodged with him to be recorded if the execution of any such writing shall be proved by affidavit of a subscribing witness, or otherwise, as herein provided. Every such writing shall be recorded within thirty days after its lodgment and the recording shall bear even date with the lodgment. On every such writing shall be endorsed a certificate, to be signed by the register or his deputy, specifying the time when and book and page where it was recorded."
Exemptions for persons currently in office
SECTION 3. Section 30-5-5(A)(3)(a) and (b), as added by this act, do not apply to a person who holds the office of register of deeds on the effective date of this act and during his tenure in office.
Affirmative defense to quo warranto actions