South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)   military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or

(e)   South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675.

(2)   The appropriate elections official or employee who receives a return-addressed envelope from an authorized returnee shall:

(a)   compare the photograph contained on the required identification with the person presenting himself as an authorized returnee; and

(b)   verify that the photograph is that of the person personally delivering the return-addressed envelope."
I.     Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 133 of 2020, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-420.   (A)   The county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. At 9:00 a.m. 6:01 p.m. on the Saturday immediately preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the printed name and address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and elections after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' removed, and placed in a locked box or boxes, and kept secure. After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked 'Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest. Beginning at 9:00 7:00 a.m. on the calendar day immediately preceding election day, the absentee ballots may be tabulated, including any absentee ballots received on election day before the polls are closed.