South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   establishment of a connection to an external network through a cable, a wireless modem or any other mechanism or process; or

(4)   automatic adjudication functions."
U.     Section 7-13-1370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1370. Ballot cards for all precincts shall be sourced solely of suitable design, size and stock, as prescribed by the State Election Commission, to permit processing by a tabulating machine. A serially numbered stub and strip shall be attached to each ballot card in a manner and form similar to that prescribed by law for paper ballots."
V.     Section 7-13-1620(A) and (G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Before any kind of voting system, including an electronic voting system, is used at an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission, which shall examine the voting system and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting system examined may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of the latest federal voting system standards and guidelines. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if these voting system standards have been amended less than thirty-six months prior to an election, the State Election Commission may approve and certify a voting system that meets the prior standards after determining: