South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 108 (Word version) (COUNCIL\PH\108C001.JN.PH22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 48-22-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2019, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   shall conduct topographic mapping using light detection and ranging (LiDAR) data collections by December 31, 2022, and at least every seven years thereafter. The information must be shared with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources Flood Mitigation Program to ensure compliance with Federal Emergency Management Agency guidelines and standards for flood risk analysis and mapping activities under the Risk Mapping, Assessment, and Planning Program. The unit is authorized to work with local, state, and federal governmental entities in South Carolina to complete the topographic mapping and share the results of the topographic mapping with these agencies. The unit shall work with the Flood Mitigation Program to publish the result to the public on the Department of Natural Resources' website. The provisions of this item only may be enforced when the General Assembly appropriates the necessary funding for the topographic mapping in the general appropriations act."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HIXON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps.