South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   The commission shall meet four times per calendar year but may meet more frequently upon the call of the chairman. Five members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of official business. All official actions of the commission shall require the affirmative vote of five members of the commission. Appointed members of the commission shall be entitled to receive a per diem not in excess of forty dollars and to be reimbursed for mileage expenses in accordance with the same travel regulations applying to state employees."
SECTION   2.   Section 46-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-41-60.   (1)(A)   Before any license shall be issued the applicant shall make and deliver to the commissioner a surety bond or equivalent security in the an amount of twenty-five either twenty-five thousand, fifty thousand, or one hundred thousand dollars or an amount equal to the maximum amount of business done or estimated to be done in any month by the applicant, whichever is less as determined by the method set forth below, executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the State or provided by equivalent security approved by the commissioner with the advice of the State Treasurer. The amount of the bond required is determined based upon ten percent of the applicant's annual business. If ten percent of annual business is twenty-five thousand dollars or less, the applicant must obtain a twenty-five thousand dollar bond. If ten percent of annual business is fifty thousand dollars or less, a fifty thousand dollar bond is required. If ten percent of annual business is more than fifty thousand dollars, a one hundred thousand dollar bond is required.