Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) Coordinate with local and service organizations to provide for additional informational seminars at a local or statewide level.
(6) Send a media release describing the changes in this legislation in South Carolina newspapers of general circulation by no later than June 20, 2022.
(7) Coordinate with local media outlets to disseminate information concerning the changes in this legislation.
In addition to the items above, the State Election Commission may implement additional educational programs in its discretion.
SECTION 36. Section 7-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-310. (7) 'Authorized representative' means a registered elector who, with the voter's permission, acts on behalf of a voter unable to go to the polls because of illness or disability resulting in his confinement in a hospital, sanatorium, nursing home, or place of residence, or a voter unable because of a physical handicap to go to his polling place or because of a handicap is unable to vote at his polling place due to existing architectural barriers that deny him physical access to the polling place, voting booth, or voting apparatus or machinery. Under no circumstance shall a candidate, or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer volunteers reimbursed for the time they expend on campaign activity be considered an 'authorized representative' of an elector desiring to vote by absentee ballot.'
SECTION 37. Article 5, Chapter 15, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-15-400. No absentee ballot application or absentee ballot may be provided by an election official to a qualified elector unless pursuant to a provision of this article or Article 9 of this chapter."