Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] E. Section 7-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-170. An officer, other than a manager at any election, on whom a duty is imposed by this title, except under Section 7-13-1170, Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 17 and Chapters 19 and 23 of this title, who wilfully neglects such duty or engages in corrupt conduct in executing it is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more less than five hundred one thousand dollars or nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three five years."
SECTION 27. A. Section 7-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-3-10. (a)(A) There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, to be appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly, and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. In considering appointments to the commission, race, gender, and other geographic and demographic factors must be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State.
(B)(1) The terms of the members of the State Election Commission shall be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, provided, however, that a member may not serve in holdover status for more than one year.