REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Alexander Bernstein Brawley Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Dillard Garvin Gilliard Govan Hart Hayes Henderson-Myers Henegan Hosey Howard J. L. Johnson K. O. Johnson King Kirby Matthews McDaniel Murray Ott Parks Pendarvis Rivers Robinson Rose Rutherford Stavrinakis Tedder Thigpen Weeks Wetmore Wheeler R. Williams S. Williams
So, the amendment was adopted.
Rep. LONG proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to H. 4919 (Word version) (COUNCIL\HB\4919C026.BH.HB22), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. A. Section 7-15-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall be in the following form:
'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 __
_________________ ___________________
Signature of Witness Printed Name of Witness
____________________ ___________________
Address of Witness Driver's License or Voter's Reg. No."
B. Section 7-15-380(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: