REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Signature of Witness Printed Name of Witness
_________________ ___________________
Address of Witness Driver's License or Voter Reg. No."
/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LONG explained the amendment.
Rep. B. NEWTON spoke against the amendment.
Rep. B. NEWTON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 8 to H. 4919 (Word version) (COUNCIL\HB\4919C010.BH.HB22), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-330. (A) The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office must conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and must contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:
GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT
No. ______ ____________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
November ___, _____
______________
Initials of Issuing Officer
OFFICIAL BALLOT
GENERAL ELECTION
__________ __________ County, South Carolina
November ___, ______
Precinct __________
INSTRUCTIONS--To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties or petition candidates, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and Make a cross (X) in the voting square [ ] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on any a ticket, write or place the name of such the candidate on your ticket opposite the name of the office.