REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (D) The provisions of Section 59-67-230 apply to school buses as defined in Section 56-5-190." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MORGAN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. MORGAN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4618 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\4618C002.GT.CM22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2720. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the driver of a school bus or a motor vehicle with a capacity of sixteen or more persons, or operator of every bus transporting passengers, or a vehicle permitted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to carry hazardous waste, or any vehicle required by 49 C.F.R. Section 392.10 to stop at a railroad grade crossing and a vehicle described in regulations issued pursuant to subsection (C), before crossing at grade any tracks of a railroad, shall stop the vehicle within fifty feet, but not less than fifteen feet, from the nearest rail of the railroad and while stopped shall listen and look in both directions along the track for an approaching train and for signals indicating the approach of a train and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. After stopping and upon proceeding when it is safe to do so, the driver of the vehicle shall cross only in the gear of the vehicle that there is no necessity for manually changing gears while traversing the crossing and the driver shall not manually shift gears while crossing the tracks.
(B) Except for school buses, The provisions of this section do not apply at: