REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] So, the motion to reconsider was rejected.
Rep. LONG proposed the following Amendment No. 10 to H. 4919 (Word version) (COUNCIL\HB\4919C027.BH.HB22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 7-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-20. It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:
(1) procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;
(2) offer or attempt to vote that name;
(3) offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or
(4) aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars nor more than five hundred thousand dollars or and imprisoned not more than one year, or both five years."
B. Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: