REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Huggins, Hill, Forrest, Caskey and Hixon: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-21-870, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONAL WATERCRAFT AND BOATING SAFETY, SO AS TO INCREASE DISTANCE LIMITS BETWEEN A WATERCRAFT OPERATING IN EXCESS OF IDLE SPEED UPON CERTAIN WATERS OF THIS STATE AND A MOORED OR ANCHORED VESSEL, WHARF, DOCK, BULKHEAD, PIER, OR PERSON IN THE WATER.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: "( ) 'Wake surf' means to operate a vessel that is ballasted in the stern so as to create a wake that is, or is intended to be, surfed by another person."
SECTION 2. Section 50-21-870(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: