REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Representative U.S. Repre- U.S. Repre- U.S. Repre-
in Congress sentative sentative
[ ] Name of [ ] Name of [ ] Name of
District Candidate Candidate Candidate
------------------------------------------------------------------
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, after the effective date of this subsection, general election ballots in this State may not allow straight party ticket voting, except as provided by federal law for uniformed and overseas citizens voting a straight party ticket on a write-in absentee ballot for national offices."
SECTION ___. Section 7-13-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1340. A vote recorder or optical scan voting device must not be adopted or used unless it:
(a) provides facilities for voting for the candidates as may be nominated and upon the questions as may be submitted;
(b) permits each elector, at other than primaries, to vote a straight party or body ticket, in one operation; and, in one operation, to vote for all the candidates of one party or body for every office to be voted for, except those offices as to which the elector votes for individual candidates;
(c) permits each elector, at other than primaries, to vote a ticket selected from the nominees of any and all parties or bodies, from independent nominations, and from persons not in nomination;
(d)(c) permits each elector to vote, at any election, for any person and for any office for whom and for which the elector is lawfully entitled to vote, whether or not the name of the person or persons appears upon a ballot label as a candidate for election, and to vote for as many persons for an office as the elector is entitled to vote for, and to vote for or against any question upon which the