REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (B) A candidate may not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single office for the same election.
(C) A candidate may not be nominated by more than one political party for a single office for the same election." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. W. NEWTON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LONG proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to H. 4919 (Word version) (COUNCIL\HB\4919C023.BH.HB22), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 7-5-170(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)(a) Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any a public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted, that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must take the following oath: 'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence.' Any An applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.