South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Under no circumstance shall a candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff or volunteers reimbursed for the time they expend on campaign activity be considered an "authorized representative" a "caregiver" of an elector desiring to vote by absentee ballot."     /

To further amend the bill by striking Section 7-15-330 and inserting:

/   "Section 7-15-330.   (A)   To vote by absentee ballot,:

(1)   a qualified elector or a member of his immediate family, as defined in Section 7-15-310(8), must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person, by telephone, or by mail from the county board of voter registration and elections, or at an extension office of the county board of voter registration and elections as established by the county governing body, for the county of the voter's residence. ;or

(2)   A person requesting an application for a qualified elector as the a qualified elector's caregiver, as defined in Section 7-15-310(7), authorized representative must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person or by mail only and must himself be a registered voter and must sign an oath to the effect that he fits the statutory definition of a caregiver representative. This The signed oath must be kept on file with the county board of voter registration and elections until the end of the calendar year or until all contests concerning a particular election have been finally determined, whichever is later. A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not allowed to request applications for absentee voting for any person designated in this section unless the person is a member of the immediate family.

(B)(1)   A request for an application to vote by absentee ballot may be made anytime during the calendar year in which the election in which the qualified elector desires to be permitted to vote by absentee ballot is being held.

(2)   A person who makes a request for an application to vote by absentee ballot, either for himself or on behalf of another elector as permitted by this section, must provide, at a minimum, the following:

(a)   for the elector for whom the request is being made, the elector's:

(i)     name;

(ii)   date of birth; and

(iii)   last four digits of his social security number; and

(b)   if someone is making a request on behalf of an elector, the requestor's: