South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This information becomes a public record at 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election.

(F)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 7-25-170." /

To amend the bill further, by striking Section 7-15-385 and inserting:

/   "Section 7-15-385.   (A)   Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant must then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and elections only by:

(1)   mail, to the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections;

(2)   by personal delivery, to an election official during office hours at the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an early voting center; or

(3)   by authorizing another person a member of the applicant's immediate family, as defined in Section 7-15-310(8), or a caregiver, as defined in Section 7-15-310(7), to return the return-addressed envelope for him to an election official during office hours at the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an early voting center.

(B)   An applicant who authorizes a member of his immediate family or a caregiver to return the return-addressed envelope for him pursuant to this section must complete an The authorization must be given in writing on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission and that must be turned in to the board of voter registration and elections by the immediate family member or caregiver at the time the return-addressed envelope is returned. The voter applicant must sign the form, or in the event the voter applicant cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, then the voter applicant must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter applicant.