South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   a connection to the Internet or an external network;

(2)   the capability to establish a wireless connection to an external network;

(3)   the establishment of a connection to an external network through a cable, a wireless modem or any other mechanism or process; and

(4)   automatic resolution functionality for ballots flagged for further review."

SECTION   18.   Sections 7-13-1620(A) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)   Before any kind of voting system, including an electronic voting system, is used at an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission, which shall examine the voting system and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting system examined may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of the latest federal voting system standards and guidelines. If the federal voting system standards and guidelines have been amended less than thirty-six months prior to an election, then the State Election Commission may approve and certify a voting system that meets the prior standards after determining:

(1)   the effect that such approval would have on the integrity and security of elections; and