South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three five years or and fined not less than three hundred one thousand dollars nor more than twelve hundred five thousand dollars, or both. When a person who violates the provisions of this section is placed under bond, the bond may not be less than six hundred dollars nor more than twelve hundred dollars."

D.     Section 7-25-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-160. A manager at any general, special, or primary election in this State who wilfully violates any of the duties devolved by law upon such position is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more less than five hundred one thousand dollars or nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three five years. A manager who commits fraud or corruption in the management of such election is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more less than five hundred one thousand dollars or nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three five years, or both."

E.     Section 7-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: