South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To do so, the State Election Commission shall consider security standards and best practices issued by federal security and intelligence services, including, but not limited to, the Department of Homeland Security and the Election Assistance Commission. The State Election Commission shall certify on an annual basis to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives that the agency has substantially complied with the requirements of this subsection."     /

To amend the bill further, by striking Section 7-5-330 of the 1976 Code and inserting:

/   "Section 7-5-330.   (A)   In the case of registration with a motor vehicle application under Section 7-5-320, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be completed at the Department of Motor Vehicles no later than thirty days before the date of the election.

(B)   In the case of registration by mail under Section 7-5-155, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be postmarked no later than thirty days before the date of the election.

(C)   In the case of registration at a voter registration agency, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be completed at the voter registration agency no later than thirty days before the date of the election.

(D)   In any other case, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be received by the county board of voter registration and elections no later than thirty days before the date of the election.

(E)(1)   The county board of voter registration and elections shall:

(a)   send notice to each applicant of the disposition of the application; and

(b)   ensure that the identity of the voter registration agency through which a particular voter is registered is not disclosed to the public.

(2)   If the notice sent pursuant to the provisions of subitem (a) of this item item (1) is returned to the county board of voter registration and elections as undeliverable, the elector to whom it was sent must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file within seven days after receipt of the report from the county board of voter registration and elections and may shall remove this elector upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F).

(F)(1)   The State Election Commission may not remove the name of a qualified elector from the official list of eligible voters on the ground that the qualified elector has changed residence unless the qualified elector: