South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   __.   Section 7-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-110.   (A)   No A person shall be allowed to may not vote at any in a partisan primary election, partisan runoff election, or a partisan advisory referendum unless he shall be is registered as herein a member of that political party as required by the provisions of this chapter.

(B)   The State Election Commission shall assist each county's board of voter registration and elections with capturing the data and maintaining a list of all electors registered by party affiliation."

SECTION   ___.   Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-170.   (1)(A)   Written application required. A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185,. which shall become That application becomes a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application must not be open to public inspection.

(2)(B)   Form of application.   The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, political party affiliation, if any, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must shall affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any a public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted, that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must shall take the following oath:

'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein on my application is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence. I further swear (or affirm) that I hereby choose to: (a) register as a member of a certified political party, specifically the ______________ Party; or (b) register as an independent voter, unaffiliated with a certified political party.'

(C)   Fraudulent application.