South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 25

Senator CAMPSEN and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD4919.021), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION before the effective date to read:

/   SECTION ___. Section 7-15-310   "(7) 'Authorized representative' means a registered elector who, with the voter's permission, acts on behalf of a voter unable to go to the polls because of illness or disability resulting in his confinement in a hospital, sanatorium, nursing home, or place of residence, or a voter unable because of a physical handicap to go to his polling place or because of a handicap is unable to vote at his polling place due to existing architectural barriers that deny him physical access to the polling place, voting booth, or voting apparatus or machinery. Under no circumstance shall a candidate, or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer volunteers reimbursed for the time they expend on campaign activity be considered an 'authorized representative' of an elector desiring to vote by absentee ballot."   /

To further amend the bill by striking Section 7-15-330 and inserting:

/   "Section 7-15-330.   (A)   To vote by absentee ballot,: