South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   the clearing of stoppages or the repairing of leaks in pipes, valves or fixtures, and the removal and reinstallation of water closets, provided such repairs do not involve or require the replacement or rearrangement of valves, pipes, or fixtures.

(B)   The improvements delineated in subsection (A) are exempt from building permit application requirements and a homeowner who makes these improvements is not required to have a residential builder or residential specialty contractor's license or be subject to the penalties provided in this chapter."

SECTION   2.   Section 40-59-20(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   'Residential specialty contractor' means an independent contractor who is not a licensed residential builder, who contracts with a licensed residential builder, general contractor, or individual property owner to do construction work, repairs, improvement, or reimprovement which requires special skills and involves the use of specialized construction trades or craft, when the undertakings exceed two five hundred dollars and are not regulated by the provisions of Chapter 11. A residential specialty contractor is not authorized to construct additions to residential buildings or structures without supervision by a residential builder or other appropriately licensed person or entity. Residential specialty contracting includes the following areas of contracting and other areas as the commission may recognize by regulation:

(a)   plumbers;

(b)   electricians;

(c)   heating and air conditioning installers and repairers;

(d)   vinyl and aluminum siding installers;

(e)   insulation installers;

(f)   roofers;

(g)   floor covering installers;

(h)   masons;

(i)     dry wall installers;

(j)     carpenters;

(k)   stucco installers;

(l)     painters/ and wall paperers.

Plumbers, electricians, and heating and air conditioning installers and repairers must be issued licenses after passing the required examination. Vinyl and aluminum siding installers, insulation installers, roofers, floor covering installers, masons, dry wall installers, carpenters, stucco installers, and painters and wall paperers must be issued registrations.

A residential specialty contractor is prohibited from undertaking work outside the scope of his license or registration, including employing, hiring, and contracting or subcontracting with others to perform such work on his behalf.

The provisions of this chapter do not preclude a licensed residential builder from also obtaining licensure or registration as a residential specialty contractor in an area of contracting identified in statute or recognized by the commission.