South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)   Each licensee and apprentice must notify the board in writing within fifteen days of any change in residential address, office address, or office telephone number, or email address."
SECTION   9.   Section 40-60-320(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Appraiser panel' means a group of certified or licensed appraisers, who are independent contractors, selected by an appraisal management company to perform real estate appraisal services in connection with a covered transaction for the appraisal management company."
SECTION   10.   Section 40-60-330(B)(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 2018, is further amended to read:

"(11)   a detailed statement of current financial condition of the entity on a form approved by the board or a surety bond in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, whichever the registering appraisal management company selects a surety bond in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars on a surety bond form approved by the board, provided:

(a)   the registration requirement provided in this item does not apply to an individual appraiser or an individual appraiser serving on an appraisal panel of an appraisal management company, and appraisal management companies are responsible for any cost of a surety bond as required by this item;

(b)   surety bond claims may be filed by the claimant in accordance with the terms of the surety bond on a bond claim form approved by the board, provided claims are limited to actual damages and do not include attorney's fees or punitive damages incurred by the claimant; and