South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   11.   Section 40-60-360(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The board shall promulgate regulations to establish fees for registration, renewal, and reinstatement and additional fees as are reasonably necessary for the administration of this chapter and as required in subsections (B) and (C). The fees must be established in consideration of the costs of administering this chapter and the actual cost of the specific service to be provided or performed. The board periodically shall review and adjust the schedule of fees as needed to cover expenses."
SECTION   12.   Section 40-60-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-60-420.   An appraisal management company seeking to be registered shall certify to the board, at each renewal, that it shall:

(1)   maintains maintain a detailed record of each service request that it receives for at least the latter of:

(a)   five years after the date of service request; or

(b)   two years after final disposition of a judicial proceeding in which the appraisal management company provided testimony related to an assignment; and

(2)   has have a policy that requires a certified or licensed appraiser who is an independent contractor and who performs a real estate appraisal service for the appraisal management company to maintain those records, including, but not limited to, the work file, for at least the later latter of:

(a) five years after preparation; or

(b) two years after the final disposition of a judicial proceeding in which the appraiser or the appraisal management company provided testimony related to the assignment."
SECTION 13. Section 40-60-450(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: