South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (980R001.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 50-5-2730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.

(B)   This provision does not apply to:

(1)   black sea bass (Centropristis striata) whose lawful catch limit is five fish per person per day or the same as the federal limit for black sea bass, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size for black sea bass is thirteen inches total length. Additionally, and there is no closed season on the catching of black sea bass (Centropristis striata).; or

(2)   red snapper (Lutjanus campechanus) whose lawful catch limit is two fish per person per day. The lawful minimum size for red snapper is twenty inches total length and there is no closed season."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect on July 1, 2022.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question then being second reading of the Bill as amended.