South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (CM\460C004.GT.CM22), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION   2.   Section 23-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-20.   (A)   The State Fire Marshal shall have jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including, but not limited to, the following functions and activities provided the aforementioned jurisdiction and authority does not, and is not intended to supersede the authority granted to the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety relating to the manufacture, sale and storage of fireworks described in Sections 40-56-1 et., seq.:

(1)   supervise enforcement of the laws and regulations of the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board and the South Carolina Hydrogen Permitting Program the enforcement of all laws and ordinances of the State with reference to the following:

(a)   the prevention of fires; and

(b)   the storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives;

(c)   the installation and maintenance of fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems and equipment;

(d)   the means of egress from all buildings, except for one-family and two-family dwellings, unless otherwise required or permitted through law or regulation;

(e)   the investigation of the cause, origin, and circumstances of a fire;