South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (248R002.KMM.LKG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   This act may be referred to and cited as the "South Carolina Hands Free and Distracted Driving Act".

SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-3890 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-3890.   (A)   For purposes of this section:,

(1)   'Hands free wireless electronic communication device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited to, a telephone, a personal digital assistant, a text messaging device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly communicate with another person without holding the device in either hand by utilizing an internal feature or function of the device, an attachment, or an additional device. A hands free wireless electronic communication device may require the use of either hand to activate or deactivate an internal feature or function of the device. 'Mobile electronic device' means a cellular telephone, portable computer, GPS receiver, electronic game, or any substantially similar stand-alone electronic device used to communicate, display, or record digital content. 'Mobile electronic device' does not include a citizens band radio, amateur radio, ham radio, commercial two way radio or its functional equivalent, subscription based emergency communication device, or prescribed medical device.

(2)   'Text based communication' means a communication using text based information, including, but not limited to, a text message, an SMS message, an instant message, or an electronic mail message.

(3)   'Wireless electronic communication device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited to, a telephone, a personal digital assistant, a text messaging device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly communicate with another person.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to use a wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this State. While operating a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State, a person shall not:

(1) hold or support, with any part of the body, a mobile electronic device. This provision does not prohibit the use of an earpiece or device worn on a wrist to conduct voice based communication;