Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A lot of us in the room have been through that. But she went to the doctor because she was unable to fully pass the pregnancy, and she needed care. The doctor said, "I can't perform a DNC procedure on you because South Carolina law prohibits that." Well, in the abortion law we passed and after it was signed by the Governor, in Section 44-41-10 the portion I underlined talks about what is not an abortion. It reads, "Such use, prescription, or means is not an abortion if done with the intent to save the life or preserve the health of the unborn child or to remove a dead, unborn child." It also goes on to talk about fetal tissue that is left over from a miscarriage and if the fetal tissue is dead, it can be removed. I don't know the exact motivation or intent of the doctor here. I'm not going to try to say what it is -- one way or the other.