Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (2) If there was at that time in excess of five one-hundredths of one percent but less than
(3) If there was at that time SECTION 4. Sections 56-1-286(A), (I), (J), (K), (N), and (V) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, are further amended to read:
"(A) "(I) A test may not be administered or samples taken unless the person has been informed in writing that: (1) he does not have to take the test or give the samples but that his privilege to drive must be suspended or denied for at least six months if he refuses to submit to the tests and that his refusal may be used against him in court; (2) his privilege to drive must be suspended for at least three months if he takes the test or gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more; (3) he has the right to have a qualified person of his own choosing conduct additional independent tests at his expense; (4) he has the right to request an administrative hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension; and (5) he must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension if he does not request an administrative hearing or within thirty days of the issuance of notice that the suspension has been upheld at the administrative hearing. The primary investigating officer must notify promptly the department of the refusal of a person to submit to a test requested pursuant to this section as well as the test result of any person who submits to a test pursuant to this section and registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. The notification must be in a manner prescribed by the department."