Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (3) a corporation or committee of a corporation to solicit contributions to the corporation or committee from a person other than its shareholders, directors, executive or administrative personnel, and their families
SECTION 42. Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 8-13-1333. (A) Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public. (B) An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public." SECTION 43. Section 8-13-1340 is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1340. (A) Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E), (B) This section does not prohibit a candidate from: (1) making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or (2) providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this article. (C) Assets or funds which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A). (D) A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable: (1) the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks; (2) funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official; (3) the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee; (4) the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity; (5) the candidate, public official, or his campaign staff, office staff, or immediate family members, or any other agent of either, has the authority to approve, alter, or veto the committee's solicitations, contributions, donations, disbursements, or contracts to make disbursements; or (6) the committee pays for travel by the candidate or public official, his campaign staff or office staff, or any other agent of the candidate or public official, in excess of one hundred dollars per calendar year.