Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or (2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue. (3) 'Debtor' means a person having a delinquent debt or account with a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(4) 'Delinquent debt' means
(5) 'Refund' means any individual or corporate South Carolina income tax refund payable. This term also includes 3. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-60. (A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and supply information the department determines necessary to identify the debtor whose refund is sought to be set off. A request for setoff may be made only after the claimant agency has notified the debtor of its intention to cause the debtor's refund to be set off not less than thirty days before the claimant agency's request to the department. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the debtor when the liability out of which the setoff arises is satisfied. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the department of a reduction in the delinquent debt.
(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than 4. Section 12-56-62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: