Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] WHO EFFECTS AN ARREST, BY USE OF A UNIFORM TRAFFIC TICKET, FOR A VIOLATION OF CHAPTER 25 OF TITLE 16, MUST SUBSEQUENTLY COMPLETE AND FILE AN INCIDENT REPORT WITHIN FIFTEEN DAYS OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE TICKET. Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend: That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version.) Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following: / SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Domestic Violence Prevention Act of 2003". SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2002, is further amended to read: "Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking, as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses." SECTION 3. Article 1, Chapter 25 of Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 16-25-10. Section 16-25-10. As used in this article, 'household member' means spouses, former spouses, Section 16-25-20. (A) It is unlawful to: