Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] If a county has an average annual unemployment rate of at least twice the state average during Q. Section 4-12-30(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 280 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(3) The minimum level of investment must be at least five million dollars and must be invested within the time period provided in subsection (C)(2). If a county has an average annual unemployment rate of at least twice the state average during R. Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 12-6-535. For purposes of Internal Revenue Code Section 641(c), an electing small business trust is taxed at the highest rate provided in Section 12-6-510." S. Section 12-6-5020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-6-5020. (A) A consolidated return may be filed for the following corporations: (1) a parent and substantially controlled subsidiary or subsidiaries; (2) two or more corporations under substantially the entire control of the same interest. However, a corporation that has elected to be taxed under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code may not join in the filing of a consolidated income tax return under this section. The terms 'substantially controlled' and 'substantially the entire control' mean the ownership of at least eighty percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of all corporations that are a party to a consolidated return. (B) All corporations included in a consolidated return must be subject to tax under Section 12-6-530. (C) A corporation doing business entirely within this State may consolidate with a corporation doing a multistate business. Two or more corporations doing a multistate business may file a consolidated return. (D) A consolidated return means a single return for two or more corporations in which income or loss is separately determined as follows: (1) South Carolina taxable income or loss is computed separately for each corporation; (2) allocable income is allocated separately for each corporation; (3) apportionable income or loss is computed utilizing separate apportionment factors for each corporation; (4) income or loss computed in accordance with items (1) through (3) of this subsection is combined and reported on a single return for the controlled group. (E) All corporations included in a consolidated return or a combined return must use the same accounting year. (F) If a corporation which files or is required to file a consolidated return is entitled to one or more income tax credits, including the carryover of unused credits from prior years, the income tax credits may be determined on a consolidated basis.