Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] "Section 12-54-110. (A)
(a) is required to make a return or obtain a license pursuant to the provisions of law administered by the department and who fails to do so at the time required; (b) delivers a return that the department considers erroneous; or (c) refuses to allow an authorized agent of the department to examine his books and records;
(B) The summons may demand that the person appear before the department and produce the books at a time and place named in the summons and to give testimony and answer questions under oath
(C) The summons must
(D) M. 1. Section 12-6-3360(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of (1)(a) The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated distressed counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than twelve counties may be designated or classified as distressed and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as distressed only by virtue of the criteria provided in this subitem. (b) A category with the same criteria as provided in subitem (a) of this item is designated least developed county which consists of underdeveloped counties otherwise eligible for this category. (2) The twelve counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and next lowest per capita income are designated underdeveloped counties. (3) The eleven counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and the next lowest per capita income are designated moderately developed counties.
(4) The eleven counties with a combination of the lowest unemployment rate and the highest per capita income are designated developed counties.