Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] SS. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217, a county that was scheduled to implement reassessment program values for property tax purposes in 2002 and, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-217(B), postponed implementation until 2003 may postpone the implementation by ordinance for one additional property tax year. / 2. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. (A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8) TT. Section 58-9-2200(1), as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read: