Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (B) A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March (F) For the purposes of this section, 'common ownership and control' means:
(1) in the case of stock corporations or limited liability companies, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or membership interests of two or more corporations or limited liability companies by the same (2) in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members." G. Section 38-90-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 38-90-200. (A) An association captive insurance company or industrial insured group formed as a stock or mutual corporation, or a limited liability company may be converted to or merged with and into a reciprocal insurer in accordance with a plan and the provisions of this section. (B) A plan for this conversion or merger: (1) must be fair and equitable to the:
(a) shareholders, in the case of a stock insurer (b) members, in the case of a limited liability company; or
(c)
(2)
(C) In the case of a conversion authorized (1) the conversion must be accomplished under a reasonable plan and procedure as may be approved by the director; however, the director may not approve the plan of conversion unless the plan: (a) satisfies the provisions of subsection (B);
(b) provides for a hearing, of which notice has been given to the insurer, its directors, officers and stockholders, in the case of a stock insurer (c) provides for the conversion of existing stockholder, member, or policyholder interests into subscriber interests in the resulting reciprocal insurer, proportionate to stockholder, member, or policyholder interests in the stock or mutual insurer or limited liability company; and (d) is approved: (i) in the case of a stock insurer or limited liability company, by a majority of the shares or interests entitled to vote represented in person or by proxy at a duly called regular or special meeting at which a quorum is present; (ii) in the case of a mutual insurer, by a majority of the voting interests of policyholders represented in person or by proxy at a duly called regular or special meeting at which a quorum is present;