Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] for statewide office; or (b) one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office; (2) a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor; (3) a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election; (4) contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318. (B) The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign." SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1316. (A) Notwithstanding Section 8-13-1314 (A)(1), (1) fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or (2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(B)
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1324 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1324. (A) A person