Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] SECTION 36. Section 8-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1310. (A) All persons required to file certified campaign reports
(B) The Ethics Committees of the Senate
(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the
(D) As provided in Section 8-13-1372, the State SECTION 37. Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1312. SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1314. (A) Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf (1) a contribution which exceeds: (a) three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or (b) one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office; (2) a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor; (3) a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election; (4) contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318. (B) The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign." SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1316. (A) Notwithstanding Section 8-13-1314 (A)(1), (1) fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or (2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(B)