Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, (i) for those projects which have been granted a two-year extension of time to complete the project and that two-year period has not expired, the sponsor may at any during the two-year extension request an additional three years to complete the project, and (ii) the county and the sponsor may agree to waive the provisions of Section 4-12-45 under any agreement whenever executed. ZZ. 1. Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read: "Section 4-29-67. (A)(1) As used in this section: (a) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue. (b) 'Lease agreement' means an agreement between the county and a sponsor leasing the property at the project from the county to a sponsor. (c) 'Project' means land, buildings and other improvements on the land including water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor. (d) 'Sponsor' means one or more entities which sign the inducement agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.