Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (2) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail that a required statement or report has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars SECTION 53. Section 8-13-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1520. (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (B) A person who violates any provision of Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to the provisions of Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (C) A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560." SECTION 54. Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: (21) 'Legislative caucus committee means: (a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; however, each house