Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (1) 'governmental entity' means the State and
(2) 'liabilities owed the governmental entity' (E) The governmental entity shall notify the debtor of its intention to submit the liability to the department for collection and of the debtor's right to protest not less than thirty days before the liability is submitted to the department for collection. The notice, hearing, appeals, and other provisions contained in Section 12-56-50 through 12-56-120 apply to this section with additional language in the notice letter as specified by the department." 2. Section 12-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read: "Section 12-56-20. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or (2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue. (3) 'Debtor' means a person having a delinquent debt or account with a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(4) 'Delinquent debt' means
(5) 'Refund' means any individual or corporate South Carolina income tax refund payable. This term also includes 3. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: