Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (4) The State Ethics Commission must notify all lobbyists' principals of the adjusted limitations at the time of registration." SECTION 11. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(12) 'Election' means: (a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election; (b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State
SECTION 12. Section 8-13-320(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b)(1) No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office (i) petition is being presented for an improper purpose such as harassment or to cause delay; (ii) claims, defenses, and other legal contentions are not warranted by existing law or are based upon a frivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; and (iii) allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary support after reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.
(2) Action on a complaint filed against a candidate which was received more than fifty days before the election SECTION 13. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission SECTION 14. Section 8-13-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: "( ) to file, in the court of common pleas of the county in which the respondent of a complaint resides, a certified copy of an order or decision of the commission, whereupon the court must render judgment in accordance with the order or decision without charge to the commission and must notify the respondent of the judgment imposed. The judgment has the same effect as though it had been rendered in a case duly heard and determined by the court." SECTION 15. Section 8-13-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: