Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] AND OPERATING TACTICAL RESPONSE LAW ENFORCEMENT UNITS, COORDINATING COUNTER TERRORISM EFFORTS IN OR AFFECTING THIS STATE, COORDINATING FEDERAL GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH HOMELAND SECURITY, CREATING COUNCILS ASSOCIATED WITH ITS MISSION, AND SERVING AS THE GOVERNOR'S REPRESENTATIVE TO THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY. Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend: That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following: / SECTION 1. Section 23-3-15(A)(5) through (8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(5) establishment and operation of highly specialized, (6) operation and regulation of state polygraph examination services;
(7) law enforcement, regulation enforcement, and inspections under Title 61; (8) the coordination of counter terrorism efforts, including prevention against, preparation for, response to, and crisis management of acts of terrorism, in or affecting this State; coordination of federal grants associated with homeland security; creation of councils appropriate to its mission; and service as the Governor's representative to the United States Department of Homeland Security; and
(9) SECTION 2. Title 54 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: