Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (2) Except for employees employed in distressed counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year for a single employee N. Section 12-6-3310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3310. (A) (B)(1) Unless specifically prohibited, an 'S' corporation, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or partnership that qualifies for a credit pursuant to this article may pass through the credit earned to each shareholder of the 'S' corporation, member of the limited liability company, or partner of the partnership. (2) A credit earned by an 'S' corporation owing corporate level income tax must first be used at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to the shareholders of the 'S' corporation. (3) The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, partner, or member is equal to the percentage of the shareholder's stock ownership, partner's interest in the partnership, or member's interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity and available for pass through. Limitations upon reduction of income tax liability by use of a credit are computed based on the shareholder's, partner's, or member's tax liability. The credit is allowed against the type of tax or taxes specifically provided by the credit in this article." O. 1. Section 12-6-3365(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 277 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) A taxpayer creating and maintaining at least one hundred full-time new jobs, as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M), at a facility of a type identified in Section 12-6-3360(M)