Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] Section 12-60-1350. EE. Section 12-60-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-2110. In the case of property tax assessments made by a division of the department, protests must be filed within FF. Section 12-60-2510(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The notice must be served upon the taxpayer personally or by mailing it to the taxpayer at his last known place of residence which may be determined from the most recent listing in the applicable telephone directory, the GG. 1. Section 12-6-3535 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 299 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3535. (A) A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter. For the purposes of this section, (B) A taxpayer who is not eligible for a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses for a certified historic residential structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter. The amount of the credit is twenty-five percent of the rehabilitation expenses. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the return a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection, along with all information that the Department of Revenue determines is