Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] Nothing in this article may be construed to repeal, replace, or preclude application of any other provisions of law pertaining to assault, assault and battery, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, or other criminal offenses.
Section 16-25-90. Notwithstanding any provision of Chapters 13 and 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member SECTION 4. Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-50. (A) A person
(1) he (2) the person is charged with:
(a) blackmail
(b) driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs
(c)
(d)
(e) (f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction. (B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge." SECTION 5. Section 56-7-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: