Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] "(A) Any lobbyist's principal SECTION 4. Section 2-17-25(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Each lobbyist's principal who ceases to authorize lobbying requiring him to register SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 2-17-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Each lobbyist, no later than SECTION 6. The first paragraph of Section 2-17-35(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Except as otherwise provided by Section 2-17-90(E), each lobbyist's principal, no later than SECTION 7. The first paragraph of Section 2-17-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Each state agency or department SECTION 8. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;" SECTION 9. Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "(7) as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited." SECTION 10. Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), (2) The daily dollar limitation in item (1) must be adjusted on January first of each even-numbered year by multiplying the base amount by the cumulative Consumer Price Index and rounding it to the nearest $5.00 amount. For purposes of this section, 'base amount' is the daily limitation of fifty dollars, and 'Consumer Price Index' means the Southeastern Consumer Price Index All Urban Consumers as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. (3) The State Ethics Commission must determine the cumulative increase in the Consumer Price Index through June thirtieth in odd-numbered years, and determine the adjustment, if any, to be made in the daily limitation. The State Ethics Commission shall approve the adjustment of the annual amount to a figure eight times the adjusted daily limitation. (4) The State Ethics Commission must notify all lobbyists' principals of the adjusted limitations at the time of registration." SECTION 11. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(12) 'Election' means: (a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election; (b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or