Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] B. Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-2-20. As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group." C. Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: (1) 'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership; (2) 'partner' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership; (3) 'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and (4) 'shareholder' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation." D. Section 12-8-580(B)(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, are further amended to read: "(2)(a) A sale does not include tax exempt or tax deferred transactions, other than installment sales.