Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol. Two hundred dollars of the fine imposed pursuant to subsection (3) must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs of administration of the datamaster, breath testing site video program, ignition interlock provisions, and toxicology laboratory." SECTION 17. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2945. (A) (1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results; (2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.