South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 2502 -- Rep. Ogburn: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-26-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION WITH RESPECT TO TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMS, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISION THAT LIMITS UNDERGRADUATES MAJORING IN EDUCATION TO TAKING THE BASIC SKILLS EXAMINATION NO MORE THAN THREE TIMES.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 4130Y).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Items (e) and (f) of Section 59-26-20(e) and (f) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(e) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is developed in compliance with this act before final admittance into the undergraduate teacher education program. These program approval standards shall must include but not be limited to the following:

(1) A student may initially take the basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.

(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than three times. If a student fails to pass the examination three times, the student may take the examination a fourth time upon application to and approval by the State Board of Education.

(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may be conditionally admitted to a teacher education program. Such The admittance shall may not exceed one year. If he has not passed the examination within one year of the conditional admittance he shall may not continue in the teacher education program.

Provided, that in In addition to the above approval standards, beginning in 1984-85, additional and upgraded approval standards must be developed, in consultation with the Commission on Higher Education, and promulgated by the State Board of Education for these teacher education programs.

(f) Administer the basic skills examination provided for in this section at least two times per a year."

SECTION 2. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: