Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the bill do pass amended as follows: strike all after the enacting words and insert:
/SECTION 1. Section 17-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-10. (A) It shall be is an affirmative a defense to a prosection for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong and to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.
(B) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
(C) (B) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only be repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity."
SECTION 2. Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: