South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 59-101-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-20. (A) The State is hereby authorized to acquire all property of the College of Charleston, real, personal, or mixed, and to operate the college as a State-supported state-supported institution of higher learning.

(B) The College of Charleston shall be governed by the State college board of trustees as created by Section 59-105-10 to 59-105-70.

(C) The present governing body of the College of Charleston shall continue its operation until July 1, 1970, at which time this body shall be dissolved."

SECTION 8. Section 59-101-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-30. (1)(A) The State of South Carolina is hereby authorized to acquire all that property known as Lander College, real, personal, and mixed, from the Lander Foundation, a political subdivision created by Act 110 of 1951, and to operate the college as a State-supported state-supported institution of higher learning.

(2)(B) The Lander Foundation is authorized to transfer Lander College and all of its properties, real, personal, and mixed, to the State of South Carolina under such terms as may be mutually agreed upon, and is further authorized to transfer endowment or trust properties and funds which are not to be transferred to the State to an appropriate foundation or eleemosynary corporation upon such terms as the trustees shall determine.

(3) The present governing body of Lander College shall continue its operation until July 1, 1973, at which time this body shall be dissolved, if at that time the college has been acquired by the State.