South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of the time and place of all meetings, both regular and special, of the board must be mailed by the secretary or his assistant to each trustee not less than five days before each meeting of the board.

Section 59-130-50. Upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board, the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston is authorized to lease or sell any real property which may have been or may be donated to the college during any fund campaign. The proceeds of any lease or sale must be applied to the original purpose of the donation of the property leased or sold."

SECTION 2. Section 59-131-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-131-10. Subject to the conditions of this chapter, the State College Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston are is authorized to:

(a) provide parking facilities, including one or more multilevel parking garage facilities, on its properties, heretofore or hereafter acquired at the college and on property in the vicinity of the college leased by the City of: Charleston to the State for not less than ninety-nine years under the terms and conditions of an agreement between the City and the State College Board of Trustee board providing for the operation and maintenance of the parking facilities to be constructed thereon, on the property which has been found legally adequate by the Attorney General and approved by the Budget and Control Board after review by the Bond Review Committee created by Section 2-47-20;

(b) promulgate rules and regulations concerning the use of such the facilities, including rules regulations requiring those who undertake to park motor vehicles on the properties of the trustees of the College to utilize such the facilities; and

(c) to establish and maintain, and revise from time to time, whenever necessary, a schedule of rates and charges for the use of such the facilities, which shall must be designed to provide not less than the sums required to pay principal and interest of any bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter."