Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. McEACHIN and BOAN proposed the following Amendment No. 2, which was adopted.
By adding a new Section appropriately numbered as follows:
SECTION (_____) Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 430 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, 'airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-35, seaward.
(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on waters on that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.
(C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on Lake Wateree.
Any person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying and biological research programs and private waters."
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McEACHIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4152 -- Rep.