Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. FELDER, L. PHILLIPS and TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc. No. 3633J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Items (e) and (f) of Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(e) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is developed in compliance with this act chapter before final admittance admission into the undergraduate teacher education program. These program approval standards shall must include but not be limited to the following:
(1) A student initially may initially take the basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.
(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than three four times. A student may take the examination a fourth time only with the approval of the State Board of Education or its designee. Approval may be granted only upon a showing by a student that he has comPleted a program of study in those subject areas of the examination that the student has not passed in previous attempts. The program of study must be of sufficient content and duration to remediate the student's deficiencies.
(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may be conditionally admitted conditionally to a teacher education program. Such admittance shall This admission may not exceed one year. If he has not passed the examination within one year of the conditional admittance admission he shall may not continue in the teacher education program.
Provided, that in In addition to the above approval standards, beginning in 1984-85, additional and upgraded approval standards must be developed, in consultation with the Commission on Higher Education, and promulgated by the State Board of Education for these teacher education programs.
(f) Administer the basic skills examination provided for in this section at least two times per a year."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FELDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HASKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc. No. 3484J).