(A465, R566, H4311)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-6240, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FORFEITURE, CONFISCATION, AND SALE OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES SO AS TO PERMIT THE ARRESTING OFFICER TO RELEASE THE MOTOR VEHICLE TO THE SHERIFF OR CHIEF OF POLICE OF THE JURISDICTION WHERE THE MOTOR VEHICLE WAS SEIZED INSTEAD OF THE HEAD OF THE OFFICER'S LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, AND TO PROVIDE FOR NOTICE OF FORFEITURE AND SALE OF THE VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Confiscation and forfeiture of motor vehicle
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent who by certified mail shall notify the registered owner of the confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the owner of record did not know that the driver had no valid license. Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.
The sheriff or chief of police in possession of the vehicle shall provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation.
(B) Upon the conviction of the person driving the vehicle, or upon his plea of guilty or nolo contendere to these offenses, the sheriff or chief of police shall initiate an action in the circuit court of the county in which the vehicle was seized to accomplish forfeiture by giving notice to owners of