(A66, R121, S730)
[…] (A66, R121, S730)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 46-10-100 AND SECTION 46-10-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES AND FEES FOR BOLL WEEVIL CONTROL, SO AS TO REVISE PROVISIONS FOR ASSESSMENTS AND PENALTIES AGAINST COTTON GROWERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Assessments and penalties against cotton growers deleted
SECTION 1. Section 46-10-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-10-100. (A) A person who violates Section 46-10-60 or who alters, forges, counterfeits, or uses without authority a certificate, a permit, or other document provided for in this chapter or in regulations of the commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(B) A person who knowingly moves a regulated article into this State from a quarantined area of another state which has not been treated or handled under provisions of the quarantine and regulations in effect at the point of origin is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as in subsection (A)."
Assessments and penalties against cotton growers provided
SECTION 2. Section 46-10-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 491 of 1990, is further amended to read: