Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail shall not exceed the amount of the fine and the assessment provided pursuant to Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable. A person charged under this item for a first offense for possession of controlled substances may forfeit bail by nonappearance and, upon. Upon forfeiture in general sessions court, the fine portion of the bail must be distributed as provided in subitem (1) of this item Section 14-1-205. The assessment portion of the bail must be distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable."
SECTION 15. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter shall be are held as a debt payable to the State by the person against whom they have been charged and shall constitute a lien against the property of such the person. One-half of the civil penalties so collected shall inure to the benefit of the county. The criminal penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."
SECTION 16. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read: