Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The court may provide in lieu instead of service other sentences provided in this section. For a third offense or any subsequent offense or for a violation of Section 56-5-2945 as it relates to for great bodily injury the service of the minimum sentence is mandatory. However, the judge may provide for the sentence to be served upon terms and conditions as he considers proper including, but not limited to, weekend service or nighttime service in any fashion he considers necessary."
SECTION 20. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Any A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other another reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.