Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An original application for postconviction relief may be filed without fee upon permission of the court to which the application is addressed. There is no further fee for entering and filing a verdict, judgment, final decree, or order of dismissal, and enrolling a judgment thereon, for signing, sealing, and issuance of execution, or for entering satisfaction or partial satisfaction on a judgment. Of the fifty-five dollar fee thirty-five dollars is subject to the disposition provision of Section 20-7-1510 and the remaining twenty dollars must be remitted to the State and deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State;"
SECTION 9. Section 14-17-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 435 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 14-17-725. Where general sessions criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments are paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent of the payment also must be collected by the clerk of court, magistrate, or municipal court from the defendant and transferred to the county treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit to credit of the county or municipal general fund in the same manner other funds collected by the clerk of court are transferred to the county treasurer for deposit to the county general fund."
SECTION 10. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: