Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Gross proceeds of sales
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding at the end:
"(f) that portion of a charge taxed under Section 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) attributable to the cost set by statute for a governmental license or permit."
Containment bags exempt
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read: