South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department initially must be divided into divisions for Alcohol Beverage Control, Motor Vehicles, and Tax; provided, however, that. However, from July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the department shall be is the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter after that date, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-3-10, et seq.:"

SECTION     __.     Section 12-2-5 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 100, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-5.     On February 1, 1995, the duties and powers given to the commissioners of the Department of Revenue and Taxation must be transferred to the director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation. When this transfer takes place, the Code Commissioner is directed to shall change all code references from commissioners of the Department of Revenue and Taxation to the director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation and to change references of 'commission' to 'department'."

SECTION     ___.     Chapter 25, Title 23 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Sections 357 and 358, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"CHAPTER 25
Law Enforcement Officers Hall of Fame