South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)     provide blank indictments for the circuit solicitors.;

(5)     provide information, training, and technical assistance to the Victim/Witness Assistance units within the solicitors' offices.

(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to displace or otherwise affect the functions and responsibilities of the State Victim/Witness Assistance Program as established in Section 16-3-1410."

SECTION     ___.     Section 16-3-1410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     Provide information, training, and technical assistance to state and local agencies and groups involved in victim/witness and domestic violence assistance, such as the Attorney General's Office, the solicitors' offices, law enforcement agencies, judges, hospital staff, rape crisis centers, and spouse abuse shelters."

SECTION     ___.     Section 16-3-1410(G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: