South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     Area 2:     Aiken, Calhoun, Edgefield, Greenwood, Lexington, McCormick, Newberry, Richland, and Saluda counties;

(3)     Area 3:     Chester, Chesterfield, Darlington, Fairfield, Kershaw, Lancaster, Lee, Marlboro, and York counties;

(4)     Area 4: Berkeley, Clarendon, Dillon, Florence, Georgetown, Horry, Marion, Sumter, and Williamsburg counties;

(5)     Area 5: Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Jasper, and Orangeburg counties."

SECTION     __.     The first paragraph of Section 1-30-95 preceding item (A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Department of Revenue and Taxation.

Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property, and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such the agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall must be administered as part of the Department of Revenue and Taxation to be. The department initially must be divided into divisions for Alcohol Beverage Control, Motor Vehicles, and Tax; provided, however, that. However, from July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the department shall be is the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter after that date, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-3-10, et seq.:"

SECTION     __.     Section 12-2-5 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 100, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: