South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Copies of such the petition shall must be served by the petitioner upon the chairman of the commissioners of the district within which his lands are located and upon the director of the department."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 1994.

SECTION     __.     A.     Section 48-9-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 1994.

SECTION     ___.     A.     The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993 and Section 1436, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department as provided for in this section. A magistrate, within forty-five days, must forward all monies collected to the department for deposit in the account established pursuant to subsection (H) state general fund. The department shall use these monies to establish and maintain an automated data base to collect, manage, and retain information required on the uniform size and weight citation, purchasing portable scales, upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities, and other related safety measures or training that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 1994.

SECTION     ___.     Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 3
Law Enforcement Department of Motor
Carrier Laws by Department of Public Safety