Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
CHARLES R. SHARPE, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMITS AND PERMIT ISSUANCE UNDER THE "SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT", SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE FORMS OF FINANCIAL ASSURANCE REQUIRED TO ENSURE THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS FOR CLEAN-UP COSTS AND RESTORATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPAIRMENT ARISING FROM A FACILITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-56-60(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 590 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(c) Before issuance of a permit For each facility for which a permit is required under subsection (a)(2) or (b), the department shall require:
1. Evidence of liability coverage for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences in an amount the department may determine necessary for the protection of the public health and safety, and the environment;
2. Evidence of financial assurance in the form and amount as the department may determine to be necessary to ensure that, upon abandonment, cessation, or interruption of the operation of a facility or site, all appropriate measures are taken to prevent present and future damage to the public health and safety and to the environment. The department shall assume continuing responsibility for environmental monitoring and for any response actions necessary to ensure the health and safety of the state's citizens for any hazardous waste disposal or treatment sites permitted under this chapter when the facilities, sites, or activities close and all responsibilities required of any other party by any state or federal law or regulation cease. The department's responsibility for monitoring and response action is neither a limitation nor a termination of the liability of generators, transporters, or the operators of the facility under any provision of law or at common law.;
3. Evidence of other financial assurance in such forms and amounts as the department determines to be necessary to ensure the adequate availability of funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from the facility as the department determines to be necessary to ensure the availability of funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from the facility. The amount of financial assurance shall equal the total amount required to satisfy the requirements of item 2. The department shall allow the owner or operator of the facility to satisfy the requirements of this item by the use of one or a combination of the following:
(A) standby trust fund;