Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 22, 1995
H. 3549
S. Printed 3/22/95--H.
Read the first time February 8, 1995.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3549), to amend Section 44-56-60, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-56-60(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 590 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(c) Before issuance of a permit For each facility for which a permit is required under subsection (a)(2) or (b), the department shall require:
1. Evidence of liability coverage for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences in an amount the department may determine necessary for the protection of the public health and safety, and the environment;
2. Evidence of financial assurance in the form and amount as the department may determine to be necessary to ensure that, upon abandonment, cessation, or interruption of the operation of a facility or site, all appropriate measures are taken to prevent present and future damage to the public health and safety and to the environment. The department shall assume continuing responsibility for environmental monitoring and for any response actions necessary to ensure the health and safety of the state's citizens for any hazardous waste disposal or treatment sites permitted under this chapter when the facilities, sites, or activities close and all responsibilities required of any other party by any state or federal law or regulation cease. The department's responsibility for monitoring and response action is neither a limitation nor a termination of the liability of generators, transporters, or the operators of the facility under any provision of law or at common law.;
3. Evidence of other financial assurance in such forms and amounts as the department determines to be necessary to ensure the adequate availability of funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from the facility as the department determines to be necessary to ensure the availability of funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from the facility. The amount of the cost estimate for cleanup or environmental impairment restoration or for both at facilities accepting waste from off site at least shall equal the total of the cost estimate of closure and cost estimate of post-closure.