Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-8-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-8-10. There is hereby created the Court of Appeals (the Court), which shall be a part of the unified judicial system. The court shall consist of a Chief Judge and five eight associate judges."
SECTION 2. Section 14-8-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-8-20. (a) The members of the court shall be elected by joint public vote of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are elected and qualify; provided, however, that of those judges initially elected, the Chief Judge (Seat 5) and the judge elected to Seat 6 shall be elected for terms of six years each, the judges elected to Seats 3 and 4 shall be elected for terms of four years each, and the judges elected to Seats 1 and 2 shall be elected for terms of two years each. The judge elected to Seat 7 shall serve an initial term of two years, the judge elected to Seat 8 shall serve an initial term of four years, and the judge elected to Seat 9 shall serve an initial term of six years. The terms of office of the judges of the court shall begin on July 1, 1985. Prior to such date, the General Assembly shall have authority to take such measures as necessary to secure accommodations, personnel, supplies, and equipment and such other matters as may be necessary to effect full implementation of the Court for operation by such date first of the appropriate year.
(b) Each seat on the court shall be numbered. Candidates shall be required to file for a specific seat.