Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 14-8-90. The court may sit en banc to hear cases:
(a) upon petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by four six judges of the court; or
(b) upon its own motion agreed to by four six judges of the court.
When the court sits en banc, four six of the judges shall constitute a quorum and a concurrence of four six of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside."
SECTION 5. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.
(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland.
(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.
(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg.
(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and Berkeley.
(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and Oconee.
(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion.
(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville and Pickens.
(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry.
(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and Union.
One judge must be elected from the first, second, sixth, and twelfth, and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must be elected from the third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth sixteenth circuits. Three judges must be elected from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth fifteenth circuits. Four judges must be elected from the fifth and thirteenth circuits. In the ninth circuit, at least one judge must be a resident of the lesser populated county.