Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) Cases shall be distributed between among the two three panels by the Chief Judge in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court; provided, that the Chief Judge may transfer cases from one panel to the other another in order to maintain approximately equal caseloads for the two panels.
(d) On a panel, three judges shall constitute a quorum, and the concurrence of a majority of the judges shall be necessary for the reversal of the judgment below."
SECTION 4. Section 14-8-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-8-90. The court may sit en banc to hear cases:
(a) upon petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by four six judges of the court; or
(b) upon its own motion agreed to by four six judges of the court.
When the court sits en banc, four six of the judges shall constitute a quorum and a concurrence of four six of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside."
SECTION 5. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.