Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Confinement of prisoners
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a county jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department, or otherwise. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county where the facility is located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional sentence for the escape or attempted escape in a minimum security facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape and one year before his projected release date."
Escaping or attempting to escape from prison
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-410 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: