(A63, R120, S251)
[…] The sheriff must take immediate steps to deliver these copies to the chairman. The protest must contain each ground for the protest stated separately and concisely. The chairman must forthwith serve upon each candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest, and serve a notice of the time and place of the meeting of the executive committee for the purpose of hearing the protest."
Hearing of protest or contest
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-530. The executive committee shall hear the protest or contest on Thursday following the deadline for filing the protest or contest. Testimony at the hearing of the protest shall be limited to the grounds stated in the written protest.
The protestant and each other candidate in the protested race have the right to be present at the hearing set by the committee, to be represented by counsel, to examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to produce evidence relevant to the grounds of protest.
The chairman of the committee must conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing on the protests, the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State Election Commission shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing.