(A109, R232, H3626)
[…] This amount is determined by using the average of the admissions tax revenues generated during the twenty-four months preceding the date of the filing of the certification application."
Employer income tax credit
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3470(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) In order to claim the credit provided in subsection (A) an employer must make health insurance available to the qualified employee. All conditions including employer contributions and employer imposed waiting periods for the qualified employee must be on the same basis and under the same conditions as that of any other employee employed by the employer claiming the credit. The credit is allowed from the date of hire for each full month of employment notwithstanding an employer imposed waiting period which must not exceed twelve months.
Nothing in this section may be construed to require employers to pay for all or part of any health insurance coverage for a qualified employee in order to claim the credit if an employer does not pay for all or part of health insurance coverage for his other employees."
B. Section 12-6-3470(C), as amended by this act, is the last expression of the General Assembly notwithstanding any similar provisions passed in any other act of this year.