(A109, R232, H3626)
[…] (E) Grants may run for more than one year and may be based upon a specified dollar amount or a percentage of the monies deposited annually into the fund. After approval of a grant application, the council may approve the release of monies to eligible counties and municipalities.
(F) The council shall adopt guidelines to administer the fund including, but not limited to, grant application criteria for review and approval of grant applications. Expenses incurred by the council in administering the fund may be paid from the fund.
Section 12-21-6550. In order to obtain the amounts provided in Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540:
(A) The county or municipality in which the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area is located must file with the department a certification application. A separate certification application must be filed for each tourism or recreation facility located in a tourism or recreation area. The certification application must be filed within one year of the end of the investment period. The department must notify the county or the municipality, in writing, if the certification application has been approved.
(B) A tourism or recreation facility for which a certification application has been filed must request a determination from the council as to the status of the tourism or recreation facility. The council must classify each tourism or recreation facility as a new tourism or recreation facility or an expansion to an existing tourism or recreation facility. If a tourism or recreation facility is classified as an expansion to an existing tourism or recreation facility, Section 12-21-6580 applies. The request for determination of classification must be included in the certification application. The department must forward a copy of the request to the council for its determination.
Section 12-21-6560. In determining whether or not a particular facility qualifies as a major tourism or recreation facility or a major tourism or recreation area, the following items may be included in determining if the twenty million dollar investment has been met:
(1) secondary support facilities such as hotels, food, and retail services which are located within, or immediately adjacent to, the major tourism or recreation facility or the major tourism or recreation area and which directly support the major tourism or recreation facility or the major tourism and recreation area;