Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Hepatitis B and HIV testing, release, and use of results for certain offenders
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-740 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 430 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-740. (A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Body fluid' means blood, amniotic fluid, pericardial fluid, pleural fluid, synovial fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, semen or vaginal secretions, or any body fluid visibly contaminated with blood.
(2) 'HIV' means the human immunodeficiency virus.
(3) 'Offender' includes a person under seventeen years of age.
(B) Upon the request of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor must, at any time after the offender is charged, or at any time after a petition has been filed against an offender in family court, petition the court to have the offender tested for Hepatitis B and HIV. An offender must not be tested under this section for Hepatitis B and HIV without a court order. To obtain a court order, the solicitor must demonstrate the following:
(1) the victim or the victim's legal guardian requested the tests;
(2) there is probable cause that the offender committed the offense;
(3 ) there is probable cause that during the commission of the offense there was a risk that body fluids were transmitted from one person to another; and
(4) the offender has received notice of the petition and notice of his right to have counsel represent him at a hearing.
The results of the tests must be kept confidential and disclosed only to the solicitor who obtained the court order. The solicitor shall then notify only those persons designated in subsection (C).
(C) The tests must be administered by the Department of Health and Environmental Control through the local county health department or the medical professional at the state or local detention facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained. If the tests are performed prior to conviction or adjudication, the results of the tests must be reported only to the solicitor who obtained the court order. The solicitor shall notify the following persons of the tests results: