South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) In the performance of the duties of probation, parole, community supervision, and investigation, the probation counselor is regarded as the official representative of the court, the department, and the Juvenile Parole Board."

Central Record Repository; fingerprinting required and must be timely submitted to repository

SECTION 3. Section 23-3-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-120. (A) All law enforcement agencies and court officials must report all criminal data and related information within their respective jurisdictions to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository at such times and in such form as the State Law Enforcement Division requires. This information must include criminal data and related information regarding juveniles charged with offenses pursuant to Section 20-7-8510.

(B) A person subjected to a lawful custodial arrest for a state offense must be fingerprinted. Fingerprints taken by a law enforcement agency or detention facility pursuant to this section must be submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository within three days, excluding weekends and holidays, for the purposes of identifying record subjects and establishing criminal history record information.

(C) The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services must submit the fingerprints of persons taken into custody to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository within three days after incarceration or intake, excluding weekends and holidays. Information concerning the probation segment of a criminal history record is not required if that information is established in the record."

DNA database; offenders required to submit samples

SECTION 4. Section 23-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1995, is amended to read: