Scroll to History Page
[…] S. Printed 3/19/02--H.
Read the first time March 29, 2001.
TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR A JUDGE OF PROBATE, SO AS TO CHANGE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE QUALIFICATIONS BASED ON THE POPULATION OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE PROBATE JUDGE SERVES.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 3, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-23-1040. (A) Prior to January 1, 2004, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not unless the person at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.:
(1) is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;
(2) is twenty-one years of age;
(3) is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;
(4) has graduated from high school or, if he has no degree, has four year's experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and
(5) has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.
(B) After December 31, 2003, through December 31, 2005, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election:
(1) Is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;
(2) is twenty-one years of age;
(3) is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;
(4) has obtained an degree from an accredited college or community college or, if he has no degree, has four year's experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and
(5) has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.
(C) After December 31, 2005, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election: