South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult to be reported

SECTION    3.    Section 43-35-25(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(A)    A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or mental retardation specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult daycare center or of a facility, an officer or agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals or of another society incorporated for the purpose of preventing cruelty to animals, animal control officer, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section."

Penalties and regulations

SECTION    4.    Chapter 1, Title 43 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: