South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/12/04--S.

Read the first time April 20, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4261) to amend Section 1-3-240, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to removal of state officers by the Governor, so as, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240.    (A)    Any officer of the county or State, except; may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity; however, before removing the officer, the Governor must inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against the officer and give the officer an opportunity after reasonable notice to be heard. This subsection does not apply to:

(1)    an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the state Constitution; or

(2)    an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution; or

(3)    pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, as provided in subsection (B), either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity shall be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B)    Any A person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

(C)(1)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)(a)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)(b)    Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3)(c)    Ethics Commission;

(4)(d)    Election Commission;

(5)(e)    Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;