South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    with respect to a motion picture equity fund created for the sole, expressed purpose of facilitating a slate of qualified South Carolina motion picture projects, the person who invests in the motion picture equity fund. Credits allowed under this subitem are allocated to the fund based upon twenty percent of the cash value of its investment in a qualified South Carolina motion picture project and distributed to equity fund members based upon the percentage of their interest in the equity fund."

Rebate of sales tax on accommodations

SECTION    4. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B).