South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Any telecommunications service provider who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to penalties as set forth in Article 13, Chapter 9 of Title 58.

(E)    Contracts, agreements, and arrangements subject to this section may be obtained by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to Sections 58-4-50 and 58-4-55.

(F)    For purposes of this section, 'telecommunications service provider' means a telephone utility as defined in Section 58-9-10(6), a government-owned telecommunications provider as defined in Section 58-9-2610(1), and a telephone cooperative as defined in Section 33-46-20(4)."

SECTION    10.    Section 23-47-65(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(4)    conduct a cost study to be submitted to the House Ways and Means Committee and Senate Finance Committee one year from the effective date of this section and thereafter at the board's discretion. The board may include any information it considers appropriate to assist the General Assembly in determining whether future legislation is necessary or appropriate, but the report must include information to assist in determining whether to adjust the CMRS 911 charge to reflect actual costs incurred by PSAP's or CMRS providers for compliance with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-10; advise and report to the House Ways and Means Committee and Senate Finance Committee and to the board whether additional or alternative revenue sources are needed to fully develop and maintain the state's CMRS emergency telephone service and system; if additional revenues are identified and approved by the General Assembly, the board shall direct the administration of any funds in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) above. However, a report from the advisory committee must include information to assist the board in determining whether to adjust the CMRS 911 charge to reflect annual costs incurred by PSAP's or CMRS providers for compliance with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-10;

PART V

SECTION    11.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:19 A.M.