South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term terms."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-47-65(F) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(F)    On August 1, 2004 2007, the committee's existence terminates and all its duties and powers devolve to the board, except that the committee may continue to exist and function upon adoption by the General Assembly of a joint resolution extending its existence past August 1, 2004 2007."

PART II

SECTION    3.    Section 58-9-280(I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(I)    The incumbent LECs subject to this section shall must be authorized to meet the offerings of any local exchange carrier serving the same area by packaging services together, using volume discounts and term discounts, and by offering individual contracts for services, except as restricted by federal law. Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shall must not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers that have not elected to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in Section 58-9-576(B) or that are not operating under an alternative means of regulation pursuant to section 58-9-575, 58-9-577, or 58-9-585, shall must provide access to such these contracts to the commission as required."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-9-576(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read: