South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 27, 2004

S. 792

Introduced by Senator Rankin

S. Printed 5/27/04--H.    [SEC 5/28/04 5:30 PM]

Read the first time April 21, 2004.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-47-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CREATION OF THE CMRS EMERGENCY TELEPHONE SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF TERMS A COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY BE APPOINTED TO SERVE, AND TO EXTEND THE PERIOD OF TIME IN WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY EXIST.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

SECTION    1.    Section 23-47-65(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(2)    All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term terms."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-47-65(F) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read: