Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) assistance in ensuring stability in employment, increasing the opportunities for employment of the citizens of the State, devising ways and means to raise the living standards of the people of the State;
(9) enhancement of the general welfare of the people; and
(10) encouragement and consideration as appropriate so as to consider race, gender, and other demographic factors to ensure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation of all segments of the State to the greatest extent possible."
SECTION 8. Section 12-6-3360(C) and (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available only available to taxpayers that increase employment by ten five or more full-time jobs, and no a credit is not allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten five. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(1)(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(b) Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.
(2) Three thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.
(3) Two thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.
(4) One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties.