South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4409 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

OF BUSINESS, AND THE USE OF DEADLY FORCE IS NECESSARY TO PREVENT DEATH, GREAT BODILY INJURY, OR THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO LAWFULLY USES DEADLY FORCE IS IMMUNE FROM CRIMINAL PROSECUTION AND CIVIL ACTION AND MAY NOT BE ARRESTED UNLESS PROBABLE CAUSE EXISTS THAT THE DEADLY FORCE USED WAS UNLAWFUL.

Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7498AHB06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 16-23-415, as contained in SECTION 3, beginning on page 5, beginning on line 22, and inserting:

/ "Section 16-23-415.   An individual who takes a firearm, stun gun, or taser device from the person of a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both, if all of the following circumstances exist at the time the firearm is taken:

(1)   the individual knows or has reason to believe the person from whom the weapon is taken is a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer;

(2)   the law enforcement officer or corrections officer is performing his duties as a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer, or the individual's taking of the weapon is directly related to the law enforcement officer's or corrections officer's professional responsibilities;

(3)   the individual takes the weapon without consent of the law enforcement officer or corrections officer;

(4)   the law enforcement officer is authorized by his employer to carry the weapon in the line of duty; and

(5)   the law enforcement officer or corrections officer is authorized by his employer to carry the weapon while off duty and has identified himself as a law enforcement officer." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.