South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   The lien of an innocent person or other legal entity, recorded in public records, continues in force upon transfer of title of a forfeited item, and a transfer of title is subject to the lien if the lienholder demonstrates to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that he was not a consenting party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the involvement of the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture."

SECTION   4.   Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-80.   (A)   This chapter shall does not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting, including, but not limited to, hunting


Printed Page 4428 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

on shooting preserves or wildlife management areas authorized pursuant to Title 50, or for to dogs used in field trials, including events in more commonly known as 'water races', 'treeing contests', 'coon on a log', 'bear baying', or 'fox pen trials'. Such 'fox pen trials' must be approved by permit for field trials by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.

(B)   Except as otherwise provided in Section 16-27-60, this chapter applies to events more commonly known as 'hog-dog fights', 'hog-dog rodeos', or 'hog-dogging' in which bets are placed, or cash, points, titles, trophies, or other awards are given based primarily on the ability of a dog to catch a hog using physical contact in the controlled environment of an enclosure."

SECTION   5.   Section 44-53-530(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end to read: