South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   an office or adjoining reception area utilized by an agency director or assistant agency director; or

(2)   a board room or a conference room used as a board room."

SECTION   11.   Section 11-35-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-510.   All rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and information technology and to the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, construction, information technology, and services now vested in or exercised by any a state governmental body under pursuant to the provisions of law relating thereto, and regardless of source of funding, are hereby vested in the Office of General Services appropriate chief procurement officer. This vesting of authority shall be is subject to Sections 11-35-710 (Exemptions), 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services), 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services), 11-35-1270 (Authority to Contract for Certain Services), Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases), Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements), 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer, and Land Surveying Services Contracts), and Section 11-35-3620 (Management of Warehouses and Inventory)."

SECTION   12.   Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-540.   (1)   Authority to Promulgate Regulations.