South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The request for review shall must be directed to the appropriate chief procurement officer, who shall forward the request to the panel, or to the Procurement Review Panel, and shall must be in writing setting forth the reasons why the person disagrees with the decision of the appropriate chief procurement officer. The person also may also request a hearing before the Procurement Review Panel. The appropriate chief procurement officer and any affected governmental body shall have the opportunity to participate fully in a later review or appeal, administrative or legal."

SECTION   56.   Section 11-35-4330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-4330.   (1)   Signature on Protest Constitutes Certificate. The signature of an attorney or party on a request for review, protest, motion, or other document constitutes a certificate by the signer that the signer has read such the document, that to the best of the signer's his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any an improper purpose, such as to harass, limit competition, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of the procurement or of the litigation.


Printed Page 4367 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

(2)   Sanctions for Violations. If a request for review, protest, pleading, motion, or other document that is filed with the chief procurement officer or the Procurement Review Panel is signed in violation of this subsection on or after appeal to the Procurement Review Panel, the Procurement Review Panel, upon motion or upon it's own initiative, may impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which that may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the protest, pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

(3)   Filing. A motion regarding a matter that is not otherwise before the panel may not be filed until after a final decision has been issued by the appropriate chief procurement officer. A motion for sanctions pursuant to this section must be filed with the panel no later than fifteen days after the later of either the filing of a request for review, protest, motion, or other document signed in violation of this section, or the issuance of an order that addresses the request for review, protest, motion, or other document that is the subject of the motion for sanctions."