South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-7-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-7-910.   (A)   Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440 and except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, every each elector must be registered and, unless otherwise


Printed Page 4299 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.

(B)(1)   For purposes of this subsection, an 'emergency situation' means the designated polling place is not available for use as a polling place on the election day after the first notice of the election is published.

(2)   If a designated polling place in a precinct is unavailable for use during an election as a result of an emergency situation, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall designate an alternative polling place to be used for the electors in that precinct for any election occurring during the emergency situation.