South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All procurements involving construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, as defined in Section 11-35-2910, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, shall must be conducted in accordance with the 'Manual for Planning and Execution of State Permanent Improvements' and with any regulations promulgated by the board, except as unless otherwise provided for in this code by specific reference to the State Engineer's Office."

SECTION   17.   Section 11-35-845 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-845.   Each agency of state government that has total management capability as defined and certified by the Office of General Services shall State Engineer's Office must be allowed to oversee the administration of permanent improvement construction projects with the State Engineer's Office serving as an audit function. The State Engineer's Office shall assist those small agencies who do not have the necessary expertise in permanent improvements."

SECTION   18.   Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1030.   The Office of General Services chief procurement officers shall develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board.