South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All prequalification projects shall must be under the supervision of the State Engineer's Office, unless the project falls within the governmental body's procurement certification limits.

When the prequalification process is employed, only those bidders or sub-bidders who are prequalified through this procedure are entitled to


Printed Page 4340 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

may submit a bid for the project. The determination of which bidders and sub-bidders are prequalified, and thereby entitled to bid, is not protestable under pursuant to Section 11-35-4210 or any other provision of this code."

SECTION   34.   Section 11-35-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2010.   (1)   Types of Contracts. Subject to the limitations of this section, any type of contract which that will promote the best interests of the State may be used, except that the use of a cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract shall must be approved by the Office of General Services appropriate chief procurement officer. A cost-reimbursement contract, including a cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract, shall may be used only when a determination sufficient for external audit is prepared showing that such the contract is likely to be less costly to the State than any other type or that it is impracticable to obtain the supplies, services, information technology, or construction required except under such a that contract.

(2) Contract Forms. The board shall promulgate by regulation the form of the contracts to be used in connection with state purchasing and construction. The forms as shall be developed for Article 9 of this chapter shall be printed as a part of those regulations. A governmental body may enter into a contract or agreement without using the form promulgated pursuant to the board's regulation when the contract or agreement is for the rental of equipment valued at ten thousand dollars or less and the duration of the contract or agreement does not exceed ninety days.

(2)(a)   As used in this section:

(i)     'Contracting document' means a standardized or model instrument, or a component part of it, for use as a contract, invitation for bids, request for proposals, request for qualifications, or instruction to bidders including, but not limited to, a contract clause or solicitation provision.

(ii)   'Usage instructions' means directions regarding (1) conditions for use of a contracting document, (2) completion of a contracting document, and (3) the process for obtaining permission, if possible, to omit or depart from the contracting document's established content for a particular solicitation or contract.

(b)   The chief procurement officers may develop contracting documents for their respective areas of responsibility. Contracting