South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4319 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). The provisions of this code shall apply to all procurements of information technology elements by any governmental body, irrespective of the source funds whether appropriated or not."

SECTION   5.   Section 11-35-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(A)   All vouchers for payment of purchases of goods or services, supplies, or information technology shall must be delivered to the Comptroller General's office within thirty work days from acceptance of the goods or services and proper invoice. After the thirtieth work day, following acceptance or the postmark on the invoice, the Comptroller General shall levy an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum each year from the funds available to the agency, such this amount to be applied to the unpaid balance to be remitted to the vendor unless the vendor waives imposition of the interest penalty."

SECTION   6.   Section 11-35-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: