South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   The chief procurement officers shall maintain these records for five years.

(2)   Publication of Records. A copy of the record shall must be submitted to the board on an annual basis and shall must be available for public inspection."

SECTION   39.   Section 11-35-2710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2710.   The board shall promulgate regulations governing the preparation, maintenance, and content of specifications for supplies, services, information technology, and construction required by the State."

SECTION   40.   Section 11-35-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2720.   The chief procurement officers shall may prepare or review, issue, revise, and maintain the specifications for supplies, services, information technology, and construction required by the State, except for supplies, services, information technology, and construction items procured by the governmental bodies pursuant to


Printed Page 4344 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

Sections 11-35-1550, 11-35-1570, and 11-35-3230, the specification for which shall must be prepared and maintained by the using agencies in accordance with the provisions of this article and regulations promulgated hereunder under it and monitored periodically by the chief procurement officers."

SECTION   41.   Section 11-35-3020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3020.   (1)   Source Selection.