South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. Tape recordings of all hearings will be made part of the record on appeal, along with all evidence introduced at hearings, and copies will be provided to parties to those appeals at no charge. The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the chief judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2005, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(23)   'Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings conducts all hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions.

(24)   'Administrative hearing' means a 'contested case hearing' as defined in Section 1-23-310. It is a hearing conducted pursuant to the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: