South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12)   South Carolina Research Authority;

(13)   the purchase of goods, products, and services supplies, services, or information technology by state offices, departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries.;

(14)   Medical University Hospital Authority, provided if the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision."

SECTION   14.   Section 11-35-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-810.   There is hereby created, within the Office of General Services board, a Materials Management Office to be headed by the Materials Management Officer."


Printed Page 4325 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

SECTION   15.   Section 11-35-820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: