South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. EDGE proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12648AC06), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION   __.   Section 44-53-360(e) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 365 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(e)   Prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedules II through V, IV, inclusive, with the exception of transdermal patches, must not exceed a thirty-one day supply. Prescriptions for Schedule II substances must be dispensed within sixty days of the date of issue, after which time they are void. Prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule V must not exceed a ninety-day supply."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. EDGE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.


Printed Page 4267 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006