South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   When the lowest base bid received pursuant to an invitation for bids exceeds approved available funds and the using agency is able to identify additional funds for the project, as certified by the appropriate fiscal officers, in the amount of the difference between the lowest base bid and the approved available funds for the project, the using agency shall submit its request to use such additional funds to the board and the Joint Bond Review Committee in accordance with Sections 2-47-40 and 2-47-50. Sections 3A and 3B of Act 761 of 1976 which were added pursuant to Sections 2-47-40 and 2-47-50."


Printed Page 4348 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

SECTION   42.   Section 11-35-3030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 97 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3030.   (1)   Bid Security. (a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars and such other contracts as may be prescribed by the State Engineer's Office. Bid security is a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form which that may be established by regulation of the board.

(b)   Amount of Bid Security. Bid security shall must be in an amount equal to at least five percent of the amount of the bid at a minimum.

(c)   Rejection of Bids for Noncompliance with Bid Security Requirements. When the invitation for bids requires security, noncompliance requires that the bid be rejected except that a bidder who fails to provide bid security in the proper amount or a bid bond with the proper rating shall must be given one working day from bid opening to cure such the deficiencies. If the bidder cannot is unable to cure these deficiencies within one working day of bid opening, his bid shall must be rejected.

(d)   Withdrawal of Bids. After the bids are opened, they shall must be irrevocable for the period specified in the invitation for bids. If a bidder is permitted to withdraw its bid before bid opening pursuant to Section 11-35-1520(8) no action shall must not be had against the bidder or the bid security.

(2)   Contract Performance Payment Bonds. (a) When Required-Amounts. When a construction contract is awarded pursuant to Section 11-35-3020, the following bonds or security shall must be delivered to the using agency and shall become binding on the parties upon the execution of the contract:

(i)     a performance bond satisfactory to the State, executed by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the board in regulations, or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the State, in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the price specified in the contract;