South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18567MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-410.   Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court or Family Court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him,


Printed Page 4275 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:

(1)   order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of being mentally retarded or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and mental retardation or a related disability; the examination must be made within fifteen forty-five days after the receipt of the court's order and may be conducted in any suitable place unless otherwise designated by the court; or

(2)   order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to exceed fifteen days. If at the end of fifteen days the examiners have been unable to determine whether the person is fit to stand trial, the director of the facility shall request in writing an additional period for observation not to exceed fifteen days. If the person or his counsel requests, the person may be examined additionally by a designated examiner of his choice. The report of the examination is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430. However, the court may prescribe the time and conditions under which the independent examination is conducted Before the expiration of the forty-five day period provided for examination in item (1), the examiners may request, and upon a showing of good cause the judge may grant, an extension of time of up to fifteen days to complete the