South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All decisions to purchase from the vendor offering the lower price must be documented by the procurement officer in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of an external audit. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.

(36)   'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code."


Printed Page 4321 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 2006

SECTION   8.   Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding:

"(37)   'Designated board office' and 'Designated board officer' means the office or officer designated in accordance with Section 11-35-540(5)."

SECTION   9.   Section 11-35-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: