Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The conditions, restrictions, or limitations must be set forth in the text of the zoning ordinance; and
(7) 'priority investment zone' in which the governing authority adopts market-based incentives or relaxes or eliminates unnecessary housing regulatory requirements, as these terms are defined in this chapter, to encourage private development in the priority investment zone. The governing authority also may provide that traditional neighborhood design and affordable housing, as these terms are defined in this chapter, must be permitted within the priority investment zone."
SECTION __. Section 6-29-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-29-1110. As used in this article chapter:
(1) 'Affordable housing' means in the case of dwelling units for sale, housing in which mortgage, amortization, taxes, insurance, and condominium or association fees, if any, constitute no more than twenty-eight percent of the annual household income for a household earning no more than eighty percent of the area median income, by household size, for the metropolitan statistical area as published from time to time by the U.S. Department of Housing and Community Development (HUD) and, in the case of dwelling units for rent, housing for which the rent and utilities constitute no more than thirty percent of the annual household income for a household earning no more than eighty percent of the area median income, by household size for the metropolitan statistical area as published from time to time by HUD.
(2) 'Land development' means the changing of land characteristics through redevelopment, construction, subdivision into parcels, condominium complexes, apartment complexes, commercial parks, shopping centers, industrial parks, mobile home parks, and similar developments for sale, lease, or any combination of owner and rental characteristics.
(3) 'Market-based incentives' mean incentives that encourage private developers to meet the governing authority's goals as developed in this chapter. Incentives may include, but are not limited to:
(a) density bonuses, allowing developers to build at a density higher than residential zones typically permit, and greater density bonuses, allowing developers to build at a density higher than residential affordable units in development, or allowing developers to purchase density by paying into a local housing trust fund;
(b) relaxed zoning regulations including, but not limited to, minimum lot area requirements, limitations of multi-family dwellings, minimum setbacks, yard requirements, variances, reduced parking requirements, and modified street standards;