Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-210. As used in this article:
(1) 'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.
(2) 'Qualified non-resident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.
(2)(3) 'Picture identification' means: