Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Unnecessary housing regulatory requirements may include, but are not limited to:
(a) standards or requirements for minimum lot size, building size, building setbacks, spacing between buildings, impervious surfaces, open space, landscaping, buffering, reforestation, road width, pavements, parking, sidewalks, paved paths, culvers and storm water drainage, and sizing of water and sewer lines that are excessive; and
(b) application and review procedures that require or result in extensive submittals and lengthy review periods."
SECTION __. Section 6-29-1130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) When at least the community facilities element, the housing element, and the priority investment element of the comprehensive plan as authorized by this chapter has have been adopted by the local planning commission and the local governing body or bodies, the local planning commission may prepare and recommend to the governing body or bodies for adoption regulations governing the development of land within the jurisdiction. These regulations may provide for the harmonious development of the municipality and the county; for coordination of streets within subdivision and other types of land developments with other existing or planned streets or official map streets; for the size of blocks and lots; for the dedication or reservation of land for streets, school sites, and recreation areas and of easements for utilities and other public services and facilities; and for the distribution of population and traffic which will tend to create conditions favorable to health, safety, convenience, appearance, prosperity, or the general welfare. In particular, the regulations shall prescribe that no land development plan, including subdivision plats, will be approved unless all land intended for use as building sites can be used safely for building purposes, without danger from flood or other inundation or from other menaces to health, safety, or public welfare."