A20, R40, S321
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition revised
SECTION 1. Section 59-58-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) 'Salesman', 'agent', or 'solicitor' means a person who, for remuneration, enrolls or seeks to enroll, away from the nonpublic educational institution's premises, a resident of South Carolina in courses or programs of instruction or study offered by the nonpublic educational institution. Administrators and faculty who make informational public appearances to include appearances at high school recruiting fairs, but whose primary task does not include service as a paid recruiter, are exempted from this definition."
Exclusions revised
SECTION 2. Section 59-58-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(13) institutions that offer programs and courses on federal military installations; and