South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This limitation of liability does not apply to any release caused by or attributable to the nonresponsible party or its lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, or successors.

Section 44-56-760.    Beginning in the year 2010, the department shall review the voluntary cleanup program established pursuant to this article and report to the General Assembly on the activities of the program and, where applicable, make recommendations for any needed changes or improvements."

Tax credits

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-3550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 280 of 2002, is amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer is allowed a credit against taxes due for costs of voluntary cleanup activity by a nonresponsible party pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program, in the manner provided in this section."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to party voluntary cleanup contracts entered into pursuant to Section 44-56-750 on or after this act's effective date.

Ratified the 5th day of June, 2008.

Approved the 11th day of June, 2008.