South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Victims' compensation, mental health counseling

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1180(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    reasonable and customary charges as periodically determined by the board for medical services, including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a one hundred eighty-day period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or twenty sessions, whichever is greater. Upon recommendation of the director, the board may allow victims who max out the current benefit of twenty mental health counseling sessions to request up to an additional twenty sessions for a total of forty sessions;"

Victims' compensation claims, electronic submission

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1230(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 2006, is further amended to read: