South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a one hundred eighty-day period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or twenty sessions, whichever is greater. Upon recommendation of the director, the board may allow victims who max out the current benefit of twenty mental health counseling sessions to request up to an additional twenty sessions for a total of forty sessions;"

Victims' compensation claims, electronic submission

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1230(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Claims must be filed in the office of the director by conventional mail, facsimile, in person, or through another electronic submission mechanism approved by the director. The director shall accept for filing all claims submitted by persons eligible pursuant to subsection (1) and meeting the requirements as to the form of the claim contained in the regulations of the board."

Victim Assistance Program, restructuring

SECTION    3.    Article 14, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 14

Victim Assistance Program

Section 16-3-1400.    For the purpose of this article: