Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. Nikki Haley
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3413 (Word version) -- Rep. Harrison: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 61-4-1910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS REGARDING BEER KEG REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "KEG".
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\MS\7265AHB09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-4-1910(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 103 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Keg' means a container of beer with a capacity of 5.165.26 gallons or more that is designed to dispense beer directly from the container in an off-premises location." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3442 (Word version) -- Reps.