Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\NBD\12084AC10):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-34-50. No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven found by the finder of fact. There is a rebuttable presumption that any landowner, lessee, employee, or agent that has conducted a prescribed fire in compliance with Section 48-34-10 has not acted negligently."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.