Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3369 (Word version) -- Reps. T. R. Young, Huggins, E. H. Pitts, Ballentine, Bingham, Haley, Cato, Clyburn, Hearn, G. M. Smith, G. R. Smith, J. R. Smith, Spires, Stewart, Viers, Wylie and Weeks: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-342, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF CRIMINAL SOLICITATION OF A MINOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR THE OFFENSE.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\BBM\9722AHB10):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-15-342 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 208 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-342. (A) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5) or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or with the intent to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person under the age of eighteen, or person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen.
(B) Consent is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is at least sixteen years old.
(C) Consent is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is under the age of sixteen.
(D) It is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section, on the basis of consent or otherwise, that the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen is a law enforcement agent or officer acting in an official capacity.
(E) A person who violates the provisions of this section: is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both