Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 328 (Word version) -- Senators Verdin, Grooms, Campbell, Bright, Bryant and Campsen: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 47-5-60 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INOCULATING PETS AGAINST RABIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE INOCULATIONS MUST BE ADMINISTERED BY A LICENSED VETERINARIAN OR SOMEONE UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF A LICENSED VETERINARIAN.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 47-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-5-60. A pet owner must have his pet inoculated against rabies at a frequency to provide continuous protection of the pet from rabies using a vaccine approved by the department and licensed by the United States Department of Agriculture. The rabies inoculation for pets must be administered by a licensed veterinarian or someone under
a licensed veterinarian's direct supervision, as defined in Section 40-69-20. Evidence of rabies inoculation is a certificate signed by a licensed veterinarian. The rabies vaccination certificate forms may be provided by the licensed veterinarian or by the department or its designee. The veterinarian may stamp or write his name and address on the certificate. The certificate must include information recommended by the National Association of State Public Health Veterinarians. The licensed veterinarian administering or supervising the administration of the vaccine shall provide one copy of the certificate to the owner of the pet and must retain one copy in his files for not less than three years.