South Carolina General Assembly
[…] U.   Section 16-14-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(a) if the value of the money, goods, services, and anything else of value, is five hundred one thousand dollars or less in any six-month period;

(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(b) if the value of the money, goods, services, or anything of value is more than five hundred one thousand dollars in any six-month period."
V.     Section 16-14-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-100.   (a)   A crime punishable under this subsection is a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540,


Printed Page 4297 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(b)   A crime punishable under this subsection is a felony and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
W.   Section 16-17-600(C)   of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 229 of 2004, is further amended to read: