South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4381 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. However, a charge of driving a motor vehicle without a driver's license must be dismissed if the person provides proof of being a licensed driver at the time of the violation to the court on or before the date this matter is set to be disposed of by the court.

(B)   The summary courts are vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of cases involving a violation of this section."
B.   Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 24 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1970.(A)   It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.

(B)   It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Sections 56-3-1910, 56-3-1960, and 56-3-1965.

(C)   A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense.

(D)   The summary courts are vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of cases involving a violation of this section."
SECTION   15.   A.   Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-395.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles shall establish a driver's license reinstatement fee payment program.