South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   34.   Section 24-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-120.     (A)   A youthful offender shall be released conditionally under supervision on or before the expiration of four years from the date of his conviction and shall be discharged unconditionally on or before six years from the date of his conviction.


Printed Page 4416 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(B)   The division must notify a victim registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 before conditionally releasing or unconditionally discharging a youthful offender."
SECTION   35.   Section 14-1-213(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges required to be imposed by law, a one-hundred-dollar one hundred and fifty dollar surcharge is also levied on all fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed in general sessions court or in magistrates or municipal court for misdemeanor or felony drug offenses. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended."
SECTION   36.   Section 44-53-160(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: