South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the lumber or timber is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days, or both."
SECTION   17.   Section 16-13-425 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION   18.   A.   Section 56-1-460(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-460.   (A)(1)   Except as provided in subitem item (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State when his license to drive is canceled, suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

(a)   for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both;

(b)   for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to sixty consecutive days, or both; and


Printed Page 4400 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(c)   for a third and subsequent offense, fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for not less than up to ninety days or confined to a person's place of residence pursuant to the Home Detention Act for not less than ninety days nor more than six months,. no No portion of which a term of imprisonment or confinement under home detention may be suspended by the trial judge. For purposes of this item, a person sentenced to confinement pursuant to the Home Detention Act is required to pay for the cost of such confinement.

(d)   Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under this subitem item may be tried in magistrate's magistrates or municipal court.

(e)   (i)   A person convicted of a first or second offense of this item, as determined by the records of the department, and who is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his driver's license is suspended pursuant to this item, may apply for a route restricted driver's license permitting him to drive only to and from work or his place of education and in the course of his employment or education during the period of suspension. The department may issue the route restricted driver's license only upon a showing by the person that he is employed or enrolled in a college or university and that he lives further than one mile from his place of employment or place of education.