South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure on the part of the law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, to provide the court with the


Printed Page 4282 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

information required in subsection (C) does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the person's hearing.

(E)   A court hearing this matter has contempt powers to enforce these provisions."
SECTION   10.   Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.   (A)   Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.

(B)   A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility.

(C)   Prior to or at the time of the bond hearing, the law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, attending the hearing shall provide the court with the following information if available:

(1)   the person's criminal record;

(2)   any charges pending against the person;

(3)   all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and

(4)   any other information that will assist the court in determining bail.

(D)   The law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, shall inform the court if any of the information required in subsection (C) is not available at the time of the bond hearing and the reason the information is not available. Failure on the part of the law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, to provide the court with the


Printed Page 4283 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010