South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   20.   Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:

(1)   one or more prior convictions for:

(1a)   a most serious offense; or

(2b)   a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or

(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above

(2)   two or more prior convictions for:

(a)   a serious offense; or

(b)   a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section.

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term


Printed Page 4403 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:

(1)   a serious offense;

(2)   a most serious offense;

(3)   a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or

(4)   any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.

(C)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40           Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80           Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10           Murder

16-3-29           Attempted Murder

16-3-30           Killing by poison

16-3-40           Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50           Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)       Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)       Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210           Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)       Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-430           Killing in a duel

16-3-620           Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652           Criminal sexual conduct, First degree