South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole, except that prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a determination of parole. This section subsection applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act."
SECTION   59.   Section 16-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 106 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-130.   (A)   A person may not be considered for a diversion program, including, but not limited to, a drug court program or a mental health court, if the:

(1)   person's current charge is for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;

(2)   person has a prior conviction for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or a harassment or stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;

(3)   person is subject to a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16 or a valid order of protection pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 20;

(4)   person is currently on parole or probation for any offense a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(5)   consent of the victim has not been obtained unless reasonable attempts have been made to contact the victim and the victim is either nonresponsive or cannot be located after a reasonable search.


Printed Page 4360 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(B)   The provisions of this section do not apply to a diversion program administered by the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission or by a circuit solicitor."

PART III
Oversight Established

SECTION   60.   It is the intent of the General Assembly that the provisions in PART III provide oversight revisions to fiscal impact statements and also a committee to continue oversight of the implementations of the Sentencing Reform Commission recommendations.