South Carolina General Assembly
[…] J.   Section 16-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-80.     The larceny of a bicycle is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the person must be punishable at the discretion of the court. When the value of the bicycle is less than one two thousand dollars, the case is triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than five hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."
K.   Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one two thousand dollars or less;

(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the


Printed Page 4292 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;

(3)   felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five ten thousand dollars or more."
L.   Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: