South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the amount of food stamps fraudulently acquired or used is of a value of one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
U.   Section 16-14-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:


Printed Page 4393 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(1)   misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(a) if the value of the money, goods, services, and anything else of value, is five hundred one thousand dollars or less in any six-month period;

(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(b) if the value of the money, goods, services, or anything of value is more than five hundred one thousand dollars in any six-month period."
V.     Section 16-14-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: