South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All other provisions become effective upon signature of the


Printed Page 4463 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Governor. Cases and appeals arising or pending under the law as it existed prior to the effective date of this act are saved. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. KELLY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. HORNE and A. D. YOUNG proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (COUNCIL\7854AHB10KRL):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-330.   The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor court. The and the solicitor chief administrative judge for circuit court shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, However, that no later than seven days prior to before the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor chief administrative judge in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HORNE explained the amendment.

Rep. KELLY moved to table the amendment.
Rep. A. D. YOUNG demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows:

Yeas 31; Nays 67

Those who voted in the affirmative are: