South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.

(3)   Assault and battery in the third degree is a lesser-included offense of assault and battery in the second degree, as defined in subsection (D)(1), assault and battery in the first degree, as defined in subsection (C)(1), assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, as defined in subsection (B)(1), and attempted murder, as defined in Section 16-3-29."
C.   Section 16-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-610.   If any a person be is convicted of assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill an offense pursuant to Section 16-3-29, 16-3-600, or manslaughter, and it shall appear upon the trial that the assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill or manslaughter shall have been the offense is committed with a deadly weapon of the character as specified in Section 16-23-460 carried or concealed upon the person of the defendant so convicted, the presiding judge shall, in addition to the punishment provided by law for such assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill or manslaughter offense, inflict further punishment upon sentence the person so convicted by confinement in the Penitentiary to imprisonment for the misdemeanor offense for not less than three months nor more than


Printed Page 4280 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

twelve months, with or without hard labor, or a fine of not less than two hundred dollars, or both fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the judge."
SECTION   7.   A.   Sections 16-3-612, 16-3-620, 16-3-630, and 16-3-635 of the 1976 Code are repealed.