South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   To the extent the maximum amount of the credit contained in this section is repealed, the elimination of the maximum amount shall be seen as the last expression of the legislature and to the extent any language in this act conflicts with that repeal, it shall be considered null and void."
C.   Section 12-6-3631 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3631.   (A)   For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for qualified expenditures for research and development.

(B)   For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Qualified expenditures for research and development' means expenditures to develop feedstocks and processes for cellulosic ethanol and for algae-derived biodiesel, including:

(a)   enzymes and catalysts involving cellulosic ethanol and algae-derived biodiesel;


Printed Page 4256 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(b)   best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; or

(c)   product and development, including cellulosic ethanol or algae-derived biodiesel products; or

(d)   demethylation of glycerin derived from biodiesel production.

(2)   'Cellulosic ethanol' means fuel from ligno-cellulosic materials, including wood chips derived from noncommercial sources, corn stover, and switchgrass.

(C)   The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of qualified expenditures for research and development. A taxpayer's total credit in all years, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. Unused credits may be carried forward for five years after the tax year in which a qualified expenditure was made. The credit is nonrefundable.

(D)   Expenditures qualifying for a tax credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certification.

(E)(1)   To obtain the maximum amount of the credit available to a taxpayer, each taxpayer must submit a request for the credit to the State Energy Office by January thirty-first for qualifying research expenses incurred in the previous calendar year and the State Energy Office must notify the taxpayer that the submitted expenditures qualify for the credit and the amount of credit allocated to such taxpayer by March first of that year within thirty days.