South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   An offender committed to incarceration for voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50), kidnapping (Section 16-3-910), carjacking (Section 16-3-1075), burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)), or attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)), may be released under the work release program back into the community in which the offender committed the offense, if the crime did not involve any criminal sexual conduct or an additional violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, the person is within three years of release from imprisonment, and the provisions of subsection (A) are fulfilled."
SECTION   30.   Section 24-3-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.

The department shall notify victims registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the offense occurred before releasing inmates on work release. However, the trial judge may waive his right to receive the notification contained in this section by notifying the department of this waiver in writing. The department has the authority to deny release based upon opinions received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of the release.

A prisoner's place of confinement may not be extended as permitted by this subsection who if the prisoner:

(a)   is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction for criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree; attempted criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; committing or attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for sexual performance; spousal sexual battery; or a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, a harassment or stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3 of Title 16, or a burglary offense pursuant to Section 16-11-311 or 16-11-312(B). ; or


Printed Page 4317 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(b)   is currently serving a sentence for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, except that a prisoner serving a sentence for kidnapping, pursuant to Section 16-3-910, voluntary manslaughter, pursuant to Section 16-3-50, armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(A), attempted armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(B), burglary in the second degree, pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), or carjacking, pursuant to Section 16-3-1075 may be eligible to participate in the work release programs so long as the prisoner is within