South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   35.   Section 14-1-213(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges required to be imposed by law, a one-hundred-dollar one hundred and fifty dollar surcharge is also levied on all fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed in general sessions court or in magistrates or municipal court for misdemeanor or felony drug offenses. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended."
SECTION   36.   Section 44-53-160(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)   If any substance is added, deleted, or rescheduled as a controlled substance under Federal law or regulation and notice of the designation is given to the Department, the Department shall by rule, at its first regular or special meeting recommend that a corresponding change in South Carolina law be made by the next regular session of the General Assembly not less than thirty days after publication in the Federal register of a the final order designating a the substance as a controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting a the substance, unless the Department objects to the change. In that case, the Department shall publish the reasons for objection and afford all interested parties an opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Department shall announce its decision and shall notify the General Assembly in writing of the change in Federal law or regulations and of the Department's recommendation that a corresponding change in South Carolina law be made, or not be made, as the case may be.

If the Department does not object to the change of schedule, it shall by rule, at its first regular or special meeting after the final order by the Bureau or its successor agency is published in the Federal register, reschedule the substance into the appropriate schedule, such rule having force of law unless overturned by the General Assembly; in such case, no hearing need be given unless requested by an interested party. This rule issued by the Department shall be in substance identical with the order published in the Federal register effecting the change in Federal status of the substance. The Department shall notify the General Assembly in writing of the change in federal law or regulation and of the corresponding change in South Carolina law."


Printed Page 4417 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

SECTION   37.   Section 44-53-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-370.   (a)   Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person: