South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The period of incarceration must not include any portion of a suspended sentence such as probation, parole,


Printed Page 4402 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

supervised furlough, or community supervision. For suspension purposes of this section, convictions arising out of a single incident shall run concurrently."
SECTION   19.   Section 16-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-50.   Any person who shall (a) hinder, prevent or obstruct any officer or other person charged with the execution of any warrant or other process issued under the provisions of this chapter in arresting any person for whose apprehension such warrant or other process may have been issued, (b) rescue or attempt to rescue such person from the custody of the officer or person or persons lawfully assisting him, as aforesaid, (c) aid, abet or assist any person so arrested, as aforesaid, directly or indirectly, to escape from the custody of the officer or person or persons assisting him, as aforesaid, or (d) harbor or conceal any person for whose arrest a warrant or other process shall have been issued, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact of the issuing of such warrant or other process, shall, on conviction for any such offense, be subject to a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year three years, or both, at the discretion of the court having jurisdiction."
SECTION   20.   Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read: