South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To the extent that funds are available from an individual inmate's account, the Department of Corrections shall transfer five dollars to the Department of Motor Vehicles to cover the cost of issuing the photo identification card. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall use existing resources and technology to produce the photo identification card."


Printed Page 4454 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

SECTION   58.   Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered Act of 2010 bearing ratification number R 140, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645.   (A)   The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; however, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole.

(B)   The conditions of parole must include the requirement that the parolee must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the parolee's person, any vehicle the parolee owns or is driving, and any of the parolee's possessions by:

(1)   any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or

(2)   any other law enforcement officer.

However, the conditions of parole for a parolee who was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not include the requirement that the parolee agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the parolee's person, any vehicle the parolee owns or is driving, or any of the parolee's possessions.

(C)   By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment. Immediately before each search or seizure pursuant to this section, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on parole.