South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   For purposes of this subsection a person includes an individual, a sole proprietorship, partnership, and an 'S' corporation, including a limited liability company taxed as sole proprietorship, partnership, or 'S' corporation." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. MERRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\DKA\4041DW10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION __.     Section 50-23-295 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 91 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-295.   (A) A certificate of title to watercraft or an outboard motor may not be transferred if the department has notice that property taxes for property tax years beginning after 1999, are owed on the watercraft or outboard motor. If transfer of title has been denied pursuant to this section, a tax receipt on the watercraft or outboard motor from the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes in the county where the taxes are due must be accepted as proof that the taxes have been paid. The bill of sale or title to watercraft or an outboard motor must require certification that property taxes that are due and payable for property tax years beginning after 1999, have been paid and are current as of the date of sale.

(B)   In addition to any applicable criminal penalties, falsely signing such a certification subjects the person signing the certification to a fee of five hundred dollars and suspension of any title issued in the


Printed Page 4253 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

applicant's name by the department. The title can be reinstated upon proof to the department of payment of all taxes due and payment of the five-hundred-dollar fee to the department.

(C)   The county treasurer or other appropriate official annually, or more frequently as the county considers appropriate, shall transmit a list of delinquent taxes due on watercraft and outboard motors to the department. The list may be transmitted in any electronic format considered acceptable by the department." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\BBM\9786HTC10), which was adopted: