South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4306 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

or knowledge of the fact of the issuing of such warrant or other process, shall, on conviction for any such offense, be subject to a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year three years, or both, at the discretion of the court having jurisdiction."
SECTION   20.   Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:

(1)   one or more prior convictions for:

(1a)   a most serious offense; or

(2b)   a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or

(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above

(2)   two or more prior convictions for:

(a)   a serious offense; or

(b)   a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section.

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:

(1)   a serious offense;

(2)   a most serious offense;

(3)   a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or

(4)   any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.

(C)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40           Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80           Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10           Murder

16-3-29           Attempted Murder


Printed Page 4307 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

16-3-30           Killing by poison

16-3-40           Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50           Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)       Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)       Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210           Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)       Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-430           Killing in a duel

16-3-620           Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652           Criminal sexual conduct, First degree