South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (32)   When a violation involves only the purchase of a controlled substance, including crack cocaine, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(CE)   For the purpose of creating inferences of intent to distribute, the inferences set out in Sections 44-53-370 and 44-53-375 apply to criminal prosecutions under this section."
SECTION   40.   Section 44-53-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-450.   (aA)   Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under any State or Federal statute relating to marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370 (c) and (d), or Section 44-53-375 (A) except narcotic drugs classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) and narcotic drugs classified in Schedule II, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and


Printed Page 4436 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

rehabilitation program of a State-supported facility or a facility approved by the Commission, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions. However, a nonpublic record shall be forwarded to and retained by the Department of Narcotic and Dangerous Drugs under the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining whether or not a person has committed a subsequent offense under this article. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person.