South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;

(3)   five ten thousand dollars or more, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."


Printed Page 4395 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Z.   Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170.     A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:

(1)   felony if the amount of the claim is five ten thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both;

(2)   felony if the amount of the claim is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;

(3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the amount of the claim is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days, or both."
A.A.   Section 45-1-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 1999, is further amended to read: