South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The list may be transmitted in any electronic format considered acceptable by the department." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\BBM\9786HTC10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION   __.   A.   Subsections (B) and (C) of Section 12-6-3610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, are further amended to read:

"(B)(1)   A taxpayer that constructs and places in service in this State a commercial facility for the production of renewable fuel is allowed a credit equal to twenty-five percent of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing or renovating a building and equipping the facility for the purpose of producing renewable fuel. Production of renewable fuel includes intermediate steps such as milling, crushing, and handling of feedstock, demethylation of glycerin derived from biodiesel production, and the distillation and manufacturing of the final product.

(2)   The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service but must be taken in seven equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the facility with respect to which the credit was claimed is disposed of or taken out of service, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.

(3)   The unused portion of an unexpired credit may be carried forward for not more than ten succeeding taxable years.

(4)   As used in this subsection, 'renewable fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum-based fuels that may be placed in motor vehicle fuel


Printed Page 4254 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol. A 'renewable fuel' also means solid nonpetroleum-based fuels that are State Energy Office approved to produce electricity that may be used for charging the batteries of an electrically powered highway vehicle.