South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his record expunged even though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this section. A person eligible for a sentence pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, and who is not sentenced pursuant to those provisions, is not eligible to have his record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION   33.   Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered Act of 2010 bearing ratification number R 140, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )   The division must notify a victim registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 before conditionally releasing or unconditionally discharging a youthful offender. The division has the authority to deny conditional release and unconditional discharge based upon information received from the victim as to the suitability of the release."
SECTION   34.   Section 24-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: