South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This rule issued by the Department shall be in substance identical with the order published in the Federal register effecting the change in Federal status of the substance. The Department shall notify the General Assembly in writing of the change in federal law or regulation and of the corresponding change in South Carolina law."


Printed Page 4417 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

SECTION   37.   Section 44-53-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-370.   (a)   Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person:

(1)   to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue;

(2)   to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance.

(b)   A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to:

(1)   a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, or if, in the case of a first conviction of violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender previously has been convicted of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be imprisoned not