South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a minor, the parents of the minor are liable for acts of the minor in violation of this section which cause damages to the lodging establishment room or furnishings or cause injury to persons or property.


Printed Page 4301 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(E)   This section does not prohibit the prosecution of a person for the underlying violation which occurred on the premises or property of the lodging establishment."
C.C.   Section 46-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-1-20.   A person who steals from the field any grain, cotton, or vegetables, whether severed from the freehold or not, is guilty of a:

(1)   felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five hundred dollars if the value of the crop is five ten thousand dollars or more;

(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the crop is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;

(3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the crop is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days."
D.D.   Section 46-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: