South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only such evidence in aggravation as the State has informed the defendant in writing before the trial is admissible. This section must not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the State of South Carolina or the applicable laws of either. The State, the defendant, and his counsel are permitted to present arguments for or against the sentence to be imposed. The defendant and his counsel shall have the closing argument regarding the sentence to be imposed."
SECTION   22.   Sections 16-3-30, 16-3-40, and 16-3-430 of the 1976 Code are repealed.


Printed Page 4408 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

SECTION   23.   Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 78 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.     If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay."
SECTION   24.   Section 22-3-550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: