South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The summary courts are vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of cases involving a violation of this section. If the person is a


Printed Page 4380 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

child as defined by Section 63-19-20, jurisdiction must remain vested in the Family Court."
SECTION   13.   Article 1, Chapter 25, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-25-65.   (A)   Upon the State's motion made within one year of sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant, after sentencing, provided:

(1)   substantial assistance in investigating or prosecuting another person; or

(2)   aid to a Department of Corrections employee or volunteer who was in danger of being seriously injured or killed.

(B)   Upon the State's motion made more than one year after sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant's substantial assistance involved:

(1)   information not known to the defendant until one year or more after sentencing;

(2)   information provided by the defendant to the State within one year of sentencing, but which did not become useful to the State until more than one year after sentencing;

(3)   information, the usefulness of which could not reasonably have been anticipated by the defendant until more than one year after sentencing, and which was promptly provided to the State after its usefulness was reasonably apparent to the defendant; or

(4)   aid to a Department of Corrections employee or volunteer who was in danger of being seriously injured or killed.

(C)   A motion made pursuant to this provision shall be filed by that circuit solicitor in the county where the defendant's case arose. The State shall send a copy to the chief judge of the circuit within five days of filing. The chief judge or a circuit court judge currently assigned to that county shall have jurisdiction to hear and resolve the motion. Jurisdiction to resolve the motion is not limited to the original sentencing judge."
SECTION   14.   A.   Section 56-1-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: