South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This calculation shall be based on the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which the report is required. The baseline revocation rate shall be the revocation rate in fiscal year 2010; and

(3)   the number and percentage of offenders who were convicted of a new offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment. This calculation shall be based on the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which the report is required. The baseline revocation rate shall be the revocation rate in fiscal year 2010."
SECTION   54.   Section 24-21-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-490.(A)   The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall collect and distribute restitution on a monthly basis from all offenders under probationary and intensive probationary supervision.

(B)   Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the department shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts that reflect each


Printed Page 4354 . . . . . Tuesday, May 18, 2010

transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee every six months following the enactment of this section.

(C)   The department may retain the collection fees described in subsection (B) and expend the fees for the purpose of collecting and distributing restitution.