South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(8)   To promote, develop, construct, equip, maintain and operate a harbor or harbors within this State on the Savannah River, and in furtherance thereof have all of the powers, purposes, and authority given by law to the Authority in reference to the harbors and seaports of Charleston, and Georgetown and Port Royal; and"

SECTION   4.   (A)   Section 54-3-140(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   Shall appoint and employ and dismiss at pleasure such employees as may be selected by the board executive director of the authority and fix and pay the compensation thereof;"

(B)   Section 54-3-140(11) of the 1976 Code which reads as follows is deleted.

"(11)   May adopt, alter or repeal its own bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be transacted and in which the powers granted to it may be enjoyed and may provide for the appointment of such committees, and the functions thereof, as the Authority may deem necessary or expedient in facilitating its business;"

SECTION   5.   Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 54 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: